Brick Mill Early Childhood Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Middletown, Delaware
Brick Mill Early Childhood Center in Middletown, Delaware enrolled 280 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 9.7 students per teacher against the Delaware elementary-school median of 13.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
277 students in 2022-23, 299 students in 2023-24, 280 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 29.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 277 | 28.0 | 9.9 |
| 2023-24 | 299 | 29.0 | 10.3 |
| 2024-25 | 280 | 29.0 | 9.7 |
9.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Delaware elementary schools
Among the 118 Delaware elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 241 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brick Mill Early Childhood Center enrolled 241 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 241 of the 241 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
36.1% of students were White, 31.1% Black, 16.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White36.1%
- Black31.1%
- Hispanic16.8%
- Asian9.3%
- Two or more races6.4%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Middletown
7 public elementary schools in Middletown report 2024-25 enrollment; Brick Mill Early Childhood Center is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Lane Elementary School | 634 | 15.9 | not reported |
| Bunker Hill Elementary School | 566 | 14.9 | not reported |
| Silver Lake Elementary School | 552 | 13.8 | not reported |
| Brick Mill Elementary School | 524 | 14.2 | not reported |
| Lorewood Grove Elementary School | 492 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Brick Mill Early Childhood Center | 280 | 9.7 | not reported |
| Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center | 265 | 17.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Brick Mill Early Childhood Center
- Brick Mill Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 524 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Silver Lake Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 552 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Brick Mill Early Childhood Center with Brick Mill Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Appoquinimink School District spends per student$17,023 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,023
- The largest public schools in DelawareBrick Mill Early Childhood Center is the number 107 by size of 120 Delaware elementary schools open in 2024-25.#107 of 120
- Delaware schools by students per teacher9.7 students per teacher here against the Delaware median of 13.7 for elementary schools.9.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Brick Mill Early Childhood Center
How many students attend Brick Mill Early Childhood Center?
280 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 277 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Middletown, DE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Brick Mill Early Childhood Center?
9.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Delaware median for elementary schools is 13.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Brick Mill Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
Brick Mill Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Brick Mill Early Childhood Center in?
Appoquinimink School District, NCES district ID 1000080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 100008000393 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.