Brenda Hague Early Learning Village
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Ecorse, Michigan
Brenda Hague Early Learning Village in Ecorse, Michigan enrolled 85 students in 2024-25 with 7.9 full-time teachers, 10.8 students per teacher against the Michigan elementary-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%
74 students in 2022-23, 77 students in 2023-24, 85 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 7.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 74 | 8.0 | 9.3 |
| 2023-24 | 77 | 6.7 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 85 | 7.9 | 10.8 |
10.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Michigan elementary schools
Among the 1,602 Michigan elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brenda Hague Early Learning Village reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent95.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
75.3% of students were Black, 10.6% Hispanic, 9.4% White in 2024-25.
- Black75.3%
- Hispanic10.6%
- White9.4%
- Two or more races4.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Ecorse
2 public elementary schools in Ecorse report 2024-25 enrollment; Brenda Hague Early Learning Village is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph J Bunche Academy | 316 | 26.4 | 82.3% |
| Brenda Hague Early Learning Village | 85 | 10.8 | 87.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Brenda Hague Early Learning Village
- Ralph J Bunche AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 316 students, 26.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Ann Visger K5 Preparatory AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 625 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Brenda Hague Early Learning Village with Ralph J Bunche AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ecorse Public Schools spends per student$22,606 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,606
- The largest public schools in MichiganBrenda Hague Early Learning Village is the number 1,558 by size of 1,611 Michigan elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,558 of 1,611
- Michigan schools by students per teacher10.8 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 15.8 for elementary schools.10.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Brenda Hague Early Learning Village
How many students attend Brenda Hague Early Learning Village?
85 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 74 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ecorse, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Brenda Hague Early Learning Village?
10.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Brenda Hague Early Learning Village a Title I school?
Brenda Hague Early Learning Village has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Brenda Hague Early Learning Village in?
Ecorse Public Schools, NCES district ID 2612930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 261293009030 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.