- Enrollment
- 273
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Bourbon, MO
Bourbon Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Bourbon Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Bourbon Elementary School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Bourbon · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.7:1
- students per teacher
- 50.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Bourbon Elementary School has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Bourbon Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Bourbon, MO.
School address
NCES ID 290564000108 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-13 students YoY
Bourbon Elementary School held near 331 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 27.5 → 26.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-13 students YoY 290564000108 · Bourbon, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
316 enr · 11.7:1 · 50.6% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Bourbon High School (273 students)
Bourbon Elementary School held near 331 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.5 → 26.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Bourbon Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Bourbon Elementary School
316 students
- Bourbon High S
Bourbon High School
273 students
- Bourbon Middle
Bourbon Middle School
238 students
What this shows Bourbon Elementary School reports 316 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bourbon Elementary School compares
Bourbon Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.7:1 | ▼ 9% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 50.6% | ▲ 10% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 316 | top 50% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.5, Bourbon Elementary School is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Crawford Co. R-I reports $11,341 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bourbon Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bourbon High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bourbon Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bourbon Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 238
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~316 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Bourbon Elementary School
How many students attend Bourbon Elementary School?
Bourbon Elementary School has 316 students enrolled. It is a public school in Bourbon, MO. CCD year-over-year: 344 (2022-23) → 331 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bourbon Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Bourbon Elementary School is 11.7:1, which is 9% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bourbon Elementary School?
50.6% of students at Bourbon Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bourbon Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Bourbon Elementary School is White at 94.0% of enrollment, in Bourbon, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bourbon Elementary School?
Bourbon Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Bourbon Elementary School rank among public schools in Bourbon?
By Resource Investment Index, Bourbon Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Bourbon, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Crawford Co. R-I?
Besides Bourbon Elementary School, Crawford Co. R-I also operates Bourbon High School (273 students) and Bourbon Middle School (238 students). See the Crawford Co. R-I district page for the complete list.