Boulder High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Boulder, Colorado

Boulder High School in Boulder, Colorado enrolled 1,939 students in 2024-25 with 91.1 full-time teachers, 21.3 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 62% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

2,074 students in 2022-23, 2,022 students in 2023-24, 1,939 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 102.9 to 91.1.

Students enrolled at Boulder High School by school year2022-23: 2,074, 2023-24: 2,022, 2024-25: 1,93901k2k3k2022-232,0742023-242,0222024-251,939
Students enrolled at Boulder High School by school year2022-23: 2,074, 2023-24: 2,022, 2024-25: 1,93901k2k3k2022-232,0742023-242,0222024-251,939
Students enrolled at Boulder High School by school year2022-23: 2,074, 2023-24: 2,022, 2024-25: 1,93901k2k3k2022-232,0742023-242,0222024-251,939
Students enrolled at Boulder High School by school year2022-23: 2,074, 2023-24: 2,022, 2024-25: 1,93901k2k3k2022-232,0742023-242,0222024-251,939
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,074102.920.2
2023-242,02299.020.4
2024-251,93991.121.3

21.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Colorado high schools

Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Boulder High School 21.3; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherBoulder High School 21.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Boulder High School 21.3; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherBoulder High School 21.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Boulder High School 21.3; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherBoulder High School 21.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Boulder High School 21.3; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherBoulder High School 21.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

26 AP courses and one counselor per 355 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Boulder High School enrolled 2,132 students and had 6.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 57 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses26
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)6.0, one per 355 of the 2,132 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions57
  • Chronically absent28.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.3% of students were White, 29.0% Hispanic, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White62.3%
  2. Hispanic29.0%
  3. Two or more races4.8%
  4. Asian2.6%
  5. Black1.0%
  6. American Indian0.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Boulder High School scored proficient or above: 62% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math62%50% (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 479 students in Boulder High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate92%91%82.7%
Students in the class4792,57668,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Boulder

6 public high schools in Boulder report 2024-25 enrollment; Boulder High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Boulder High School1,93921.331.9%
Fairview High School1,86323.113.2%
Leadership Academy of Colorado62230.8not reported
New Vista High School32717.824.2%
Arapahoe Ridge High School18415.765.2%
Boulder Prep Charter High School11410.3not reported

All public schools in Boulder →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Boulder High School

  1. Leadership Academy of ColoradoThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 622 students, 30.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. New Vista High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 327 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Boulder High School with Leadership Academy of ColoradoStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Boulder Valley School District spends per student$17,172 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,172
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoBoulder High School is the number 23 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#23 of 436
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher21.3 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.21.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Boulder High School

  1. How many students attend Boulder High School?
    1,939 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,074 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Boulder, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Boulder High School?
    21.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Boulder High School a Title I school?
    Boulder High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Boulder High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Boulder High School scored proficient or above: 62% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Boulder High School?
    92% of the 479 students in Boulder High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Boulder High School in?
    Boulder Valley School District, NCES district ID 0802490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080249000101 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22