Bois Blanc Pines School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Pointe Aux Pins, Michigan

Bois Blanc Pines School in Pointe Aux Pins, Michigan enrolled 6 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 6.0 students per teacher against the Michigan elementary-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

3 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Bois Blanc Pines School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 602462022-2332023-2432024-256
Students enrolled at Bois Blanc Pines School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 602462022-2332023-2432024-256
Students enrolled at Bois Blanc Pines School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 602462022-2332023-2432024-256
Students enrolled at Bois Blanc Pines School by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 602462022-2332023-2432024-256
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331.03.0
2023-2431.03.0
2024-2561.06.0

6.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Michigan elementary schools

Among the 1,602 Michigan elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 6.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 6.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 6.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; This school 6.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bois Blanc Pines School enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

83.3% of students were White, 16.7% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White83.3%
  2. American Indian16.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Bois Blanc Pines School

  1. East Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 6.6 miles away: 301 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).6.6 mi
  2. St Ignace ElementaryMiddle SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 15 miles away: 240 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
  3. Compare Bois Blanc Pines School with East Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bois Blanc Pines School District spends per student$41,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$41,667
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganBois Blanc Pines School is the number 1,607 by size of 1,611 Michigan elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,607 of 1,611
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher6.0 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 15.8 for elementary schools.6.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bois Blanc Pines School

  1. How many students attend Bois Blanc Pines School?
    6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pointe Aux Pins, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bois Blanc Pines School?
    6.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bois Blanc Pines School a Title I school?
    Bois Blanc Pines School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Bois Blanc Pines School in?
    Bois Blanc Pines School District, NCES district ID 2606300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260630004251 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22