- Enrollment
- 272
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Bloomingdale, MI
Bloomingdale Middle and High School
Federal NCES profile for Bloomingdale Middle and High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 17/100.
The verdict
Bloomingdale Middle and High School earns 17/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.
- 17
- Resource Index · Lower
- 15.2:1
- students per teacher
- 68.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 516
- students enrolled
Bloomingdale Middle and High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 260627004247 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-6 students YoY
Bloomingdale Middle and High School held near 563 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 34.5 → 25.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-6 students YoY 260627004247 · Bloomingdale, MI Other · MID · TRAD
516 enr · 15.2:1 · 68.4% lunch · RII 17
Nearest enrollment peer: Bloomingdale Elementary School (272 students)
Bloomingdale Middle and High School held near 563 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.5 → 25.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Bloomingdale Middle and High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Bloomingdale Middle and High School
516 students
- Bloomingdale E
Bloomingdale Elementary School
272 students
- Pullman Elemen 165
Pullman Elementary School
165 students
What this shows Bloomingdale Middle and High School reports 516 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bloomingdale Middle and High School compares
Bloomingdale Middle and High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.2:1 | ▼ 13% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 68.4% | ▲ 26% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 516 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 54.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 54.5, Bloomingdale Middle and High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Bloomingdale Public School District reports $14,544 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bloomingdale Middle and High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomingdale Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pullman Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bloomingdale Middle and High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 165
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~516 students)
Frequently asked questions about Bloomingdale Middle and High School
How many students attend Bloomingdale Middle and High School?
Bloomingdale Middle and High School has 516 students enrolled. It is a public school in Bloomingdale, MI. CCD year-over-year: 569 (2022-23) → 563 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bloomingdale Middle and High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Bloomingdale Middle and High School is 15.2:1, which is 13% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bloomingdale Middle and High School?
68.4% of students at Bloomingdale Middle and High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bloomingdale Middle and High School?
The largest demographic group at Bloomingdale Middle and High School is White at 54.5% of enrollment, in Bloomingdale, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bloomingdale Middle and High School?
Bloomingdale Middle and High School has a Resource Investment Index of 17/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Bloomingdale Public School District?
Besides Bloomingdale Middle and High School, Bloomingdale Public School District also operates Bloomingdale Elementary School (272 students) and Pullman Elementary School (165 students). See the Bloomingdale Public School District district page for the complete list.