Blake Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Woody, California

Blake Elementary in Woody, California enrolled 23 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 23.0 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 44% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

16 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 23 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Blake Elementary by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23162023-24192024-2523
Students enrolled at Blake Elementary by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23162023-24192024-2523
Students enrolled at Blake Elementary by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23162023-24192024-2523
Students enrolled at Blake Elementary by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23162023-24192024-2523
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316not reportednot reported
2023-24191.019.0
2024-25231.023.0

23.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 58 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Blake Elementary 23.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBlake Elementary 23.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Blake Elementary 23.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBlake Elementary 23.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Blake Elementary 23.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBlake Elementary 23.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Blake Elementary 23.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherBlake Elementary 23.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Blake Elementary enrolled 18 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent37.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

60.9% of students were White, 34.8% Hispanic, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White60.9%
  2. Hispanic34.8%
  3. Two or more races4.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Blake Elementary scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Mathunder 50%not published34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Blake Elementary

  1. Linns Valley-Poso Flat ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 7.7 miles away: 22 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).7.7 mi
  2. Hot Springs ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 14 miles away: 10 students, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  3. Compare Blake Elementary with Linns Valley-Poso Flat ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Blake Elementary spends per student$16,647 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,647
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaBlake Elementary is the number 5,819 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,819 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher23.0 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.23.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Blake Elementary

  1. How many students attend Blake Elementary?
    23 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Woody, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Blake Elementary?
    23.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Blake Elementary a Title I school?
    Blake Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Blake Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Blake Elementary scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Blake Elementary in?
    Blake Elementary, NCES district ID 0605250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060525000497 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22