Blake Elementary

Public school district · Kern County · California · NCES district ID 0605250

Blake Elementary spent $16,647 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 23 students in 2024-25; 69.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,368 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Blake Elementary in enrollment (14 to 19 students) and Blake Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Blake Elementary, FY23Fort Ross Elementary $58,357; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Big Lagoon Union Elementary $43,467; Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union $40,111; Laguna Joint Elementary $36,813; Jardin de la Infancia District $31,857; Seiad Elementary $27,947; French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary $25,389; Bogus Elementary $21,688; Blake Elementary $16,647; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kFort Ross Elementary$58,357Big Sur Unified$51,316Big Lagoon Union Elementary$43,467Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union$40,111Laguna Joint Elementary$36,813Jardin de la Infancia District$31,857Seiad Elementary$27,947French Gulch-Whiskeytown Eleme…$25,389Bogus Elementary$21,688Blake Elementary$16,647State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Blake Elementary, FY23Fort Ross Elementary $58,357; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Big Lagoon Union Elementary $43,467; Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union $40,111; Laguna Joint Elementary $36,813; Jardin de la Infancia District $31,857; Seiad Elementary $27,947; French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary $25,389; Bogus Elementary $21,688; Blake Elementary $16,647; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kFort Ross Elementary$58,357Big Sur Unified$51,316Big Lagoon Union Elementary$43,467Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union$40,111Laguna Joint Elementary$36,813Jardin de la Infancia District$31,857Seiad Elementary$27,947French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary$25,389Bogus Elementary$21,688Blake Elementary$16,647State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Blake Elementary, FY23Fort Ross Elementary $58,357; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Big Lagoon Union Elementary $43,467; Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union $40,111; Laguna Joint Elementary $36,813; Jardin de la Infancia District $31,857; Seiad Elementary $27,947; French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary $25,389; Bogus Elementary $21,688; Blake Elementary $16,647; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kFort Ross Elementary$58,357Big Sur Unified$51,316Big Lagoon Union Elementary$43,467Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union$40,111Laguna Joint Elementary$36,813Jardin de la Infancia District$31,857Seiad Elementary$27,947French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary$25,389Bogus Elementary$21,688Blake Elementary$16,647State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Blake Elementary, FY23Fort Ross Elementary $58,357; Big Sur Unified $51,316; Big Lagoon Union Elementary $43,467; Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union $40,111; Laguna Joint Elementary $36,813; Jardin de la Infancia District $31,857; Seiad Elementary $27,947; French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary $25,389; Bogus Elementary $21,688; Blake Elementary $16,647; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60kFort Ross Elementary$58,357Big Sur Unified$51,316Big Lagoon Union Elementary$43,467Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union$40,111Laguna Joint Elementary$36,813Jardin de la Infancia District$31,857Seiad Elementary$27,947French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary$25,389Bogus Elementary$21,688Blake Elementary$16,647State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$402,000 in revenue: 69.9% state, 24.6% local and 5.5% federal. Total spending was $283,000, or $16,647 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Blake Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $281,000; Local $99,000; Federal $22,000; total $402,000.
  • State$281,000 70%
  • Local$99,000 25%
  • Federal$22,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

16 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 23 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Blake Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23162023-24192024-2523
Blake Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23162023-24192024-2523
Blake Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23162023-24192024-2523
Blake Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23162023-24192024-2523

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316not reportednot reported
2023-24191.019.0
2024-25231.023.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 23 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blake Elementary2323.047.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Blake Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Blake Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentBlake Elementary ranks 738 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,647).#738 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaBlake Elementary is the number 1,965 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 17 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,965 of 1,991
  3. French Gulch-Whiskeytown ElementaryThe next larger California district: 18 students in fall 2022, $25,389 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,389
  4. Camino Polytechnic DistrictThe next smaller California district: 16 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Blake Elementary with French Gulch-Whiskeytown ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Blake Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Blake Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 23 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Blake Elementary spend per student?
    $16,647 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,368 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Blake Elementary's money come from?
    $402,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.9% state, 24.6% local and 5.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Blake Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0605250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25