Blair Community Schools

Public school district · Washington County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3104100

Blair Community Schools spent $11,791 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,425). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,184 students in 2024-25; 13.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,534 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Blair Community Schools in enrollment (1,496 to 2,483 students) and Blair Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Blair Community Schools, FY23Plattsmouth Community Schools $14,084; Seward Public Schools $13,609; Crete Public Schools $13,548; Waverly School District 145 $13,036; Schuyler Community Schools $13,008; Beatrice Public Schools $12,530; York Public Schools $12,484; Blair Community Schools $11,791; Norris School Dist 160 $11,779; Gering Public Schools $11,616; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16kPlattsmouth Community Schools$14,084Seward Public Schools$13,609Crete Public Schools$13,548Waverly School District 145$13,036Schuyler Community Schools$13,008Beatrice Public Schools$12,530York Public Schools$12,484Blair Community Schools$11,791Norris School Dist 160$11,779Gering Public Schools$11,616State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Blair Community Schools, FY23Plattsmouth Community Schools $14,084; Seward Public Schools $13,609; Crete Public Schools $13,548; Waverly School District 145 $13,036; Schuyler Community Schools $13,008; Beatrice Public Schools $12,530; York Public Schools $12,484; Blair Community Schools $11,791; Norris School Dist 160 $11,779; Gering Public Schools $11,616; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16kPlattsmouth Community Schools$14,084Seward Public Schools$13,609Crete Public Schools$13,548Waverly School District 145$13,036Schuyler Community Schools$13,008Beatrice Public Schools$12,530York Public Schools$12,484Blair Community Schools$11,791Norris School Dist 160$11,779Gering Public Schools$11,616State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Blair Community Schools, FY23Plattsmouth Community Schools $14,084; Seward Public Schools $13,609; Crete Public Schools $13,548; Waverly School District 145 $13,036; Schuyler Community Schools $13,008; Beatrice Public Schools $12,530; York Public Schools $12,484; Blair Community Schools $11,791; Norris School Dist 160 $11,779; Gering Public Schools $11,616; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16kPlattsmouth Community Schools$14,084Seward Public Schools$13,609Crete Public Schools$13,548Waverly School District 145$13,036Schuyler Community Schools$13,008Beatrice Public Schools$12,530York Public Schools$12,484Blair Community Schools$11,791Norris School Dist 160$11,779Gering Public Schools$11,616State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Blair Community Schools, FY23Plattsmouth Community Schools $14,084; Seward Public Schools $13,609; Crete Public Schools $13,548; Waverly School District 145 $13,036; Schuyler Community Schools $13,008; Beatrice Public Schools $12,530; York Public Schools $12,484; Blair Community Schools $11,791; Norris School Dist 160 $11,779; Gering Public Schools $11,616; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16kPlattsmouth Community Schools$14,084Seward Public Schools$13,609Crete Public Schools$13,548Waverly School District 145$13,036Schuyler Community Schools$13,008Beatrice Public Schools$12,530York Public Schools$12,484Blair Community Schools$11,791Norris School Dist 160$11,779Gering Public Schools$11,616State median, 1,000+ students $13,425

Where the money came from

$31,816,000 in revenue: 13.8% state, 82.8% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $2,058,000 of capital outlay was $29,474,000, or $12,961 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Blair Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,382,000; Local $26,357,000; Federal $1,077,000; total $31,816,000.
  • State$4,382,000 14%
  • Local$26,357,000 83%
  • Federal$1,077,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 43 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,274 students in 2022-23, 2,212 students in 2023-24, 2,184 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Blair Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,274, 2023-24: 2,212, 2024-25: 2,18401k2k3k2022-232,2742023-242,2122024-252,184
Blair Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,274, 2023-24: 2,212, 2024-25: 2,18401k2k3k2022-232,2742023-242,2122024-252,184
Blair Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,274, 2023-24: 2,212, 2024-25: 2,18401k2k3k2022-232,2742023-242,2122024-252,184
Blair Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,274, 2023-24: 2,212, 2024-25: 2,18401k2k3k2022-232,2742023-242,2122024-252,184

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,274150.915.1
2023-242,212147.915.0
2024-252,184154.414.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,222,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,495 per student

Blair Community Schools booked $10,222,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 151 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,740 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,748,00075.8%
Special education$1,766,00017.3%
Other programs$708,0006.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,946 in 2018-19, $3,803 in 2019-20, $4,055 in 2020-21, $4,208 in 2021-22, $4,495 in 2022-23.

Blair Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,946, 2019-20: $3,803, 2020-21: $4,055, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $4,49502k4k6k2018-19$3,9462019-20$3,8032020-21$4,0552021-22$4,2082022-23$4,495
Blair Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,946, 2019-20: $3,803, 2020-21: $4,055, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $4,49502k4k6k2018-19$3,9462019-20$3,8032020-21$4,0552021-22$4,2082022-23$4,495
Blair Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,946, 2019-20: $3,803, 2020-21: $4,055, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $4,49502k4k6k2018-19$3,9462019-20$3,8032020-21$4,0552021-22$4,2082022-23$4,495
Blair Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,946, 2019-20: $3,803, 2020-21: $4,055, 2021-22: $4,208, 2022-23: $4,49502k4k6k2018-19$3,9462019-20$3,8032020-21$4,0552021-22$4,2082022-23$4,495

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Blair Community Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 62% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%47.1%1,129
Math62%46%1,129

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 167 students in Blair Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.3%
Students in the class16724,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 891 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blair Arbor Park Intermediate School49412.918.2%Targeted program
Deerfield Elementary School39714.717.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 481 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gerald Otte Blair Middle School48113.014.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 681 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blair High School68114.114.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 131 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blair South Elementary School13135.120.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Blair North Elementary School

School in Blair; 172 students; 12.3 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Blair Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Blair Community Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentBlair Community Schools ranks 36 of 43 Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,791).#36 of 43
  2. Every school district in NebraskaBlair Community Schools is the number 22 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 2,274 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#22 of 251
  3. Norris School Dist 160The next larger Nebraska district: 2,483 students in fall 2022, $11,779 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,779
  4. Crete Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 2,230 students in fall 2022, $13,548 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,548
  5. Compare Blair Community Schools with Norris School Dist 160Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Blair High School, its largest high school681 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.681
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaBlair Community Schools spent $67,740 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$67,740
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Blair Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Blair Community Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,184 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Blair Community Schools spend per student?
    $11,791 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,425 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,534 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Blair Community Schools' money come from?
    $31,816,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.8% state, 82.8% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Blair Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 126 of the 2,490 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Blair Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,222,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,495 per student. Divided by the 151 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,740 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Blair Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Blair Community Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 62% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Blair Community Schools?
    95% or more of the 167 students in Blair Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Blair Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    3104100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25