Other / mixed grade configuration · Black Mountain, NC

Black Mountain Primary

Federal NCES profile for Black Mountain Primary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370045000138
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Black Mountain Primary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 84% of North Carolina schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Black Mountain · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
12.5:1
small classes for North Carolina
49.8%
free-lunch eligible

Black Mountain Primary has class sizes smaller than 84% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Black Mountain Primary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Black Mountain, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+21 students YoY

Black Mountain Primary grew from 323 students in 2022-23 to 344 in 2023-24 (+6.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 28.3 → 26.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+21 students YoY 370045000138 · Black Mountain, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD

351 enr · 12.5:1 · 49.8% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Roberson High (1,479 students)

Black Mountain Primary grew from 323 students in 2022-23 to 344 in 2023-24 (+6.5%). Teacher FTE lost 28.3 → 26.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Black Mountain Primary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Black Mountain Primary reports 351 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Black Mountain Primary compares

Black Mountain Primary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.5:1 ▼ 21% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.8% ▼ 25% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 351 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.5:1
Leaner classes than 71% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
351
Bigger than 40% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.8%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.5:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 16% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
21.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,585
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 77.8%
Hispanic or Latino 12.8%
Two or More 4.6%
African American 4.0%
Asian 0.9%

Largest group: White at 77.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.5, Black Mountain Primary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

District finance for Buncombe County Schools reports $13,585 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Black Mountain Primary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Roberson High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Reynolds High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Enka High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Erwin High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Buncombe High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Black Mountain Primary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Buncombe County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Black Mountain Primary

How many students attend Black Mountain Primary?

Black Mountain Primary has 351 students enrolled. It is a public school in Black Mountain, NC. CCD year-over-year: 323 (2022-23) → 344 (2023-24), up 21.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Black Mountain Primary?

The student-teacher ratio at Black Mountain Primary is 12.5:1, which is 21% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Black Mountain Primary?

49.8% of students at Black Mountain Primary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Black Mountain Primary?

The largest demographic group at Black Mountain Primary is White at 77.8% of enrollment, in Black Mountain, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Black Mountain Primary?

Black Mountain Primary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Black Mountain Primary rank among public schools in Black Mountain?

By Resource Investment Index, Black Mountain Primary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Black Mountain, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Buncombe County Schools?

Besides Black Mountain Primary, Buncombe County Schools also operates Roberson High (1,479 students), Reynolds High (1,169 students), and Enka High (1,051 students). See the Buncombe County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved