- Enrollment
- 480
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Berlin, WI
Berlin High
Federal NCES profile for Berlin High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Berlin High earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of Wisconsin schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Berlin · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.3:1
- small classes for Wisconsin
- 32.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Berlin High has class sizes smaller than 77% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Berlin High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Berlin, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550114000162 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Berlin High held near 475 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 39.6 → 40.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 550114000162 · Berlin, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
441 enr · 11.3:1 · 32.8% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Clay Lamberton Elementary (480 students)
Berlin High held near 475 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.6 → 40.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Berlin High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Clay Lamberton
Clay Lamberton Elementary
480 students
- This school
Berlin High
441 students
- Berlin Middle
Berlin Middle
276 students
What this shows Berlin High reports 441 students on the CCD universe file.
How Berlin High compares
Berlin High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 22% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.8% | ▼ 15% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 441 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 37.9, Berlin High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Berlin Area School District reports $13,908 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Berlin High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Lamberton Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Berlin Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Berlin High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 276
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~441 students)
Frequently asked questions about Berlin High
How many students attend Berlin High?
Berlin High has 441 students enrolled. It is a high school in Berlin, WI. CCD year-over-year: 476 (2022-23) → 475 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Berlin High?
The student-teacher ratio at Berlin High is 11.3:1, which is 22% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Berlin High?
32.8% of students at Berlin High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Berlin High?
The largest demographic group at Berlin High is White at 76.9% of enrollment, in Berlin, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Berlin High?
Berlin High has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Berlin High rank among public schools in Berlin?
By Resource Investment Index, Berlin High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Berlin, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Berlin Area School District?
Besides Berlin High, Berlin Area School District also operates Clay Lamberton Elementary (480 students) and Berlin Middle (276 students). See the Berlin Area School District district page for the complete list.