Berks CTC-West Campus
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Leesport, Pennsylvania
Berks CTC-West Campus in Leesport, Pennsylvania enrolled 21 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 0.7 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 75% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
12 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.5 to 29.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12 | 27.5 | 0.4 |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 28.5 | 0.5 |
| 2024-25 | 21 | 29.0 | 0.7 |
0.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools
Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Berks CTC-West Campus reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
90.5% of students were White, 4.8% Hispanic, 4.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White90.5%
- Hispanic4.8%
- Black4.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Leesport
2 public high schools in Leesport report 2024-25 enrollment; Berks CTC-West Campus is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schuylkill Valley High School | 688 | 14.9 | 33.1% |
| Berks CTC-West Campus | 21 | 0.7 | 76.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Berks CTC-West Campus
- Schuylkill Valley High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 4.8 miles away: 688 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
- Conrad Weiser High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.8 miles away: 848 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.8 mi
- Compare Berks CTC-West Campus with Schuylkill Valley High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Berks CTC spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaBerks CTC-West Campus is the number 662 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#662 of 709
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher0.7 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.0.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Berks CTC-West Campus
How many students attend Berks CTC-West Campus?
21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Leesport, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Berks CTC-West Campus?
0.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Berks CTC-West Campus a Title I school?
Berks CTC-West Campus was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Berks CTC-West Campus in?
Berks CTC, NCES district ID 4280060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 428006007047 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.