High school (grades 9-12) · Van Horne, IA

Benton Community Senior High School

Federal NCES profile for Benton Community Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 190483000137
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
5
📋 Attendance
15
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Benton Community Senior High School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Iowa schools.

31
Resource Index · Lower
16.3:1
large classes for Iowa
22.8%
free-lunch eligible
473
students enrolled

Benton Community Senior High School has class sizes larger than 80% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Benton Community Senior High School held near 490 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 29.6 → 27.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 190483000137 · Van Horne, IA High · SMALL · TRAD

473 enr · 16.3:1 · 22.8% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Atkins Elementary School (394 students)

Benton Community Senior High School held near 490 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 29.6 → 27.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Benton Community Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Benton Community Senior High School reports 473 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Benton Community Senior High School compares

Benton Community Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.3:1 ▲ 10% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 22.8% ▼ 37% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 473 top 22% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.3:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
473
Bigger than 58% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
22.8%
free-lunch eligible - 37% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.3:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 80% in Iowa - lower ratio than 20% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
34.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,914
per pupil, district-wide - below Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 473 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
15
in-school suspensions + 27 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.8%
Two or More 3.6%
Hispanic or Latino 3.0%
African American 1.5%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 91.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.5, Benton Community Senior High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Benton Comm School District reports $10,914 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Benton Community Senior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Atkins Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Norway Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Benton Community Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Keystone Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Benton Community Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Benton Comm School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Benton Community Senior High School

How many students attend Benton Community Senior High School?

Benton Community Senior High School has 473 students enrolled. It is a high school in Van Horne, IA. CCD year-over-year: 496 (2022-23) → 490 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Benton Community Senior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Benton Community Senior High School is 16.3:1, which is 10% higher than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Benton Community Senior High School?

22.8% of students at Benton Community Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Benton Community Senior High School?

The largest demographic group at Benton Community Senior High School is White at 91.8% of enrollment, in Van Horne, IA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Benton Community Senior High School?

Benton Community Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Benton Comm School District?

Besides Benton Community Senior High School, Benton Comm School District also operates Atkins Elementary School (394 students), Norway Elementary School (336 students), and Benton Community Middle School (235 students). See the Benton Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved