Other / mixed grade configuration · Buffalo, NY

Bennett Park Montessori School

Federal NCES profile for Bennett Park Montessori School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 360585000316
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
64
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bennett Park Montessori School earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 82% of New York schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.

#38 of 49
schools in Buffalo · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
9:1
small classes for New York
71.9%
free-lunch eligible

Bennett Park Montessori School has class sizes smaller than 82% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bennett Park Montessori School ranks #38 of 49 schools in Buffalo, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-52 students YoY

Bennett Park Montessori School shrank from 652 students in 2022-23 to 600 in 2023-24 (-8.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 68.7 → 65.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-52 students YoY 360585000316 · Buffalo, NY Other · MID · TRAD

612 enr · 9:1 · 71.9% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Hutchinson Central Technical High School (1,140 students)

Bennett Park Montessori School shrank from 652 students in 2022-23 to 600 in 2023-24 (-8.0%). Teacher FTE lost 68.7 → 65.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Bennett Park Montessori School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bennett Park Montessori School reports 612 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bennett Park Montessori School compares

Bennett Park Montessori School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9:1 ▼ 24% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 71.9% ▲ 28% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 612 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9:1
Leaner classes than 93% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
612
Bigger than 74% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
71.9%
free-lunch eligible - 28% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9:1
students per teacher - 24% below state mean
Top 18% in New York - lower ratio than 82% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
72.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$29,407
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 612 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
65
in-school suspensions + 64 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

African American 49.4%
White 20.3%
Hispanic or Latino 16.7%
Two or More 9.7%
Asian 3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: African American at 49.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.6, Bennett Park Montessori School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Buffalo City School District reports $29,407 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bennett Park Montessori School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hutchinson Central Technical High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
City Honors School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
International School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Frederick Olmsted #156 Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mckinley Vocational High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bennett Park Montessori School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Buffalo City School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bennett Park Montessori School

How many students attend Bennett Park Montessori School?

Bennett Park Montessori School has 612 students enrolled. It is a public school in Buffalo, NY. CCD year-over-year: 652 (2022-23) → 600 (2023-24), down 52.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bennett Park Montessori School?

The student-teacher ratio at Bennett Park Montessori School is 9:1, which is 24% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 43% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bennett Park Montessori School?

71.9% of students at Bennett Park Montessori School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bennett Park Montessori School?

The largest demographic group at Bennett Park Montessori School is African American at 49.4% of enrollment, in Buffalo, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bennett Park Montessori School?

Bennett Park Montessori School has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bennett Park Montessori School rank among schools in Buffalo?

By Resource Investment Index, Bennett Park Montessori School ranks #38 of 49 schools in Buffalo, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Buffalo on the city page.

What other schools are in Buffalo City School District?

Besides Bennett Park Montessori School, Buffalo City School District also operates Hutchinson Central Technical High School (1,140 students), City Honors School (1,088 students), and International School (933 students). See the Buffalo City School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved