- Enrollment
- 246
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Burton, MI
Bendle High School
Federal NCES profile for Bendle High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Bendle High School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.
- #1 of 3
- high schools in Burton · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.2:1
- students per teacher
- 86.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Bendle High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Bendle High School ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Burton, MI.
School address
NCES ID 260474004152 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Bendle High School held near 322 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 19.6 → 19.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 260474004152 · Burton, MI High · SMALL · TRAD
307 enr · 16.2:1 · 86.4% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: South Bendle Elementary School (246 students)
Bendle High School held near 322 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE held 19.6 → 19.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Bendle High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Bendle High School
307 students
- South Bendle E
South Bendle Elementary School
246 students
- Bendle Middle
Bendle Middle School
219 students
- West Bendle El
West Bendle Elementary School
209 students
What this shows Bendle High School reports 307 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bendle High School compares
Bendle High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.2:1 | ▼ 7% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 86.4% | ▲ 59% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 307 | top 58% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 67.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.6, Bendle High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Bendle Public Schools reports $16,034 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bendle High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Bendle Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bendle Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West Bendle Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bendle High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 219
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 209
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Similar high schools in Burton
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~307 students)
Frequently asked questions about Bendle High School
How many students attend Bendle High School?
Bendle High School has 307 students enrolled. It is a high school in Burton, MI. CCD year-over-year: 317 (2022-23) → 322 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bendle High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Bendle High School is 16.2:1, which is 7% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bendle High School?
86.4% of students at Bendle High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bendle High School?
The largest demographic group at Bendle High School is White at 67.8% of enrollment, in Burton, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bendle High School?
Bendle High School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Bendle High School rank among high schools in Burton?
By Resource Investment Index, Bendle High School ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Burton, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Burton on the city page.
What other schools are in Bendle Public Schools?
Besides Bendle High School, Bendle Public Schools also operates South Bendle Elementary School (246 students), Bendle Middle School (219 students), and West Bendle Elementary School (209 students). See the Bendle Public Schools district page for the complete list.