Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Hollywood, Florida

Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus in Hollywood, Florida enrolled 288 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 66-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

292 students in 2022-23, 289 students in 2023-24, 288 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus by school year2022-23: 292, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 28801002003002022-232922023-242892024-25288
Students enrolled at Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus by school year2022-23: 292, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 28801002003002022-232922023-242892024-25288
Students enrolled at Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus by school year2022-23: 292, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 28801002003002022-232922023-242892024-25288
Students enrolled at Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus by school year2022-23: 292, 2023-24: 289, 2024-25: 28801002003002022-232922023-242892024-25288
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232920.0not reported
2023-242890.0not reported
2024-252880.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus enrolled 262 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent4.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

59.4% of students were White, 38.9% Hispanic, 0.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White59.4%
  2. Hispanic38.9%
  3. Black0.7%
  4. Two or more races0.7%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus scored proficient or above: 66-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Reading and language arts, 2021-2266‑79%54%53%
Math, 2022-2365‑69%54% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Hollywood

22 public elementary schools in Hollywood report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Hollywood →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus

  1. Ben Gamla Charter SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 360 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Sunshine Elementary Charter SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 222 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus with Ben Gamla Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaBen Gamla Charter School North Campus is the number 1,986 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,986 of 2,193
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus

  1. How many students attend Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus?
    288 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 292 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hollywood, FL.
  2. Is Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus a Title I school?
    Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus do on state tests?
    The students tested at Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus scored proficient or above: 66-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 65-69% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Ben Gamla Charter School North Campus in?
    Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018007858 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22