Other / mixed grade configuration · Greenville, NC

Belvoir Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Belvoir Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370001201492
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
19
📋 Attendance
49
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Belvoir Elementary earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of North Carolina schools.

#3 of 9
schools in Greenville · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
13.1:1
small classes for North Carolina
99.2%
free-lunch eligible

Belvoir Elementary has class sizes smaller than 77% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Belvoir Elementary ranks #3 of 9 schools in Greenville, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+7 students YoY

Belvoir Elementary held near 380 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 31.4 → 31.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+7 students YoY 370001201492 · Greenville, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD

405 enr · 13.1:1 · 99.2% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: D H Conley High (1,757 students)

Belvoir Elementary held near 380 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE held 31.4 → 31.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Belvoir Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Belvoir Elementary reports 405 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Belvoir Elementary compares

Belvoir Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.1:1 ▼ 17% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.2% ▲ 50% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 405 top 63% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.1:1
Leaner classes than 66% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
405
Bigger than 48% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.2%
free-lunch eligible - 50% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.1:1
students per teacher - 17% below state mean
Top 23% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 77% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,253
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 405 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
40
in-school suspensions + 41 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 55.8%
African American 35.1%
White 4.9%
Two or More 4.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.1, Belvoir Elementary is about as mixed as the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Pitt County Schools reports $12,253 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Belvoir Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
D H Conley High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
South Central Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Junius H Rose High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hope Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chicod Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Belvoir Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Pitt County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Greenville

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Belvoir Elementary

How many students attend Belvoir Elementary?

Belvoir Elementary has 405 students enrolled. It is a public school in Greenville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 373 (2022-23) → 380 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Belvoir Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Belvoir Elementary is 13.1:1, which is 17% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Belvoir Elementary?

99.2% of students at Belvoir Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Belvoir Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Belvoir Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 55.8% of enrollment, in Greenville, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Belvoir Elementary?

Belvoir Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Belvoir Elementary rank among schools in Greenville?

By Resource Investment Index, Belvoir Elementary ranks #3 of 9 schools in Greenville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Greenville on the city page.

What other schools are in Pitt County Schools?

Besides Belvoir Elementary, Pitt County Schools also operates D H Conley High (1,757 students), South Central (1,738 students), and Junius H Rose High (1,568 students). See the Pitt County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved