Sadie Saulter
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Greenville, North Carolina
Sadie Saulter in Greenville, North Carolina enrolled 300 students in 2024-25 with 29.6 full-time teachers, 10.1 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
299 students in 2022-23, 239 students in 2023-24, 300 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 299 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 239 | 27.0 | 8.9 |
| 2024-25 | 300 | 29.6 | 10.1 |
10.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools
Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sadie Saulter reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent6.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.7% of students were Black, 13.0% White, 9.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black73.7%
- White13.0%
- Hispanic9.0%
- Two or more races2.7%
- Asian1.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Greenville
14 public elementary schools in Greenville report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicod | 902 | 15.1 | 99.7% |
| Eastern Elementary | 833 | 16.5 | 99.6% |
| Wintergreen Intermediate | 821 | 16.5 | 99.6% |
| Lakeforest Elementary | 821 | 15.4 | 98.1% |
| Wintergreen Primary | 786 | 14.9 | 99.6% |
| Pactolus | 657 | 16.8 | 99.5% |
| Elmhurst Elementary | 454 | 13.5 | 99.3% |
| Wahl Coates Elementary | 406 | 13.1 | 99.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sadie Saulter
- South Greenville ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 251 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- ECU Community SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 108 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Sadie Saulter with South Greenville ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Pitt County Schools spends per student$12,253 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,253
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaSadie Saulter is the number 1,162 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,162 of 1,451
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher10.1 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.10.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sadie Saulter
How many students attend Sadie Saulter?
300 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 299 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Greenville, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sadie Saulter?
10.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sadie Saulter a Title I school?
Sadie Saulter has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Sadie Saulter in?
Pitt County Schools, NCES district ID 3700012. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370001203636 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.