Belmont School

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Belmont, Mississippi

Belmont School in Belmont, Mississippi enrolled 855 students in 2024-25 with 73.6 full-time teachers, 11.6 students per teacher against the Mississippi median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 68% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Mississippi: 41.7% and 52.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Mississippi: 89.4%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

868 students in 2022-23, 844 students in 2023-24, 855 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 68.8 to 73.6.

Students enrolled at Belmont School by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 844, 2024-25: 85502505007501k2022-238682023-248442024-25855
Students enrolled at Belmont School by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 844, 2024-25: 85502505007501k2022-238682023-248442024-25855
Students enrolled at Belmont School by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 844, 2024-25: 85502505007501k2022-238682023-248442024-25855
Students enrolled at Belmont School by school year2022-23: 868, 2023-24: 844, 2024-25: 85502505007501k2022-238682023-248442024-25855
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2386868.812.6
2023-2484470.212.0
2024-2585573.611.6

11.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 Mississippi schools of this kind

Among the 42 Mississippi schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Mississippi other schools, 2024-2542 values from 4.5 to 19.8; Belmont School 11.6; state median 13.1.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherBelmont School 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Mississippi other schools, 2024-2542 values from 4.5 to 19.8; Belmont School 11.6; state median 13.1.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherBelmont School 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Mississippi other schools, 2024-2542 values from 4.5 to 19.8; Belmont School 11.6; state median 13.1.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherBelmont School 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Mississippi other schools, 2024-2542 values from 4.5 to 19.8; Belmont School 11.6; state median 13.1.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherBelmont School 11.6state median 13.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 415 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Belmont School enrolled 829 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 415 of the 829 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent24.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.4% of students were White, 13.8% Hispanic, 5.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White78.4%
  2. Hispanic13.8%
  3. Two or more races5.4%
  4. Black1.6%
  5. Asian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Belmont School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 68% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMississippi
Reading and language arts, 2021-2249%44%41.7%
Math, 2022-2368%52% (2021-22)52.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 65 students in Belmont School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMississippi
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%94%89.4%
Students in the class6522731,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Belmont School

  1. Tremont Attendance CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 19 miles away: 312 students, 9.2 per teacher (2024-25).19 mi
  2. Mantachie Attendance CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 20 miles away: 926 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
  3. Compare Belmont School with Tremont Attendance CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tishomingo County School District spends per student$11,853 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,853
  5. The largest public schools in MississippiBelmont School is the number 5 by size of 45 Mississippi schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#5 of 45
  6. Mississippi schools by students per teacher11.6 students per teacher here against the Mississippi median of 13.1 for schools of this kind.11.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Belmont School

  1. How many students attend Belmont School?
    855 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 868 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Belmont, MS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Belmont School?
    11.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Mississippi median for schools of this kind is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Belmont School a Title I school?
    Belmont School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Belmont School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Belmont School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 68% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Belmont School?
    90-94% of the 65 students in Belmont School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Belmont School in?
    Tishomingo County School District, NCES district ID 2804260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280426000803 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22