Tishomingo County School District

Listed by NCES as Tishomingo Co Sp Mun Sch Dist (district ID 2804260)

Public school district · Tishomingo County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2804260

Tishomingo County School District spent $11,853 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,203). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,844 students in 2024-25; 53.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,898 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Mississippi: 89.4%).

Spending per student among Mississippi districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tishomingo County in enrollment (2,795 to 3,008 students) and Tishomingo County itself.

Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Tishomingo County, FY23Natchez-Adams $14,859; Sunflower Cty Cons $14,163; Cleveland $12,775; Wayne County $12,582; Simpson County $12,235; Tishomingo County $11,853; Lafayette County $11,135; Long Beach $11,009; Union Co School Dist $10,322; Lincoln County $9,945; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16kNatchez-Adams$14,859Sunflower Cty Cons$14,163Cleveland$12,775Wayne County$12,582Simpson County$12,235Tishomingo County$11,853Lafayette County$11,135Long Beach$11,009Union Co School Dist$10,322Lincoln County$9,945State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Tishomingo County, FY23Natchez-Adams $14,859; Sunflower Cty Cons $14,163; Cleveland $12,775; Wayne County $12,582; Simpson County $12,235; Tishomingo County $11,853; Lafayette County $11,135; Long Beach $11,009; Union Co School Dist $10,322; Lincoln County $9,945; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k10k12k14k16kNatchez-Adams$14,859Sunflower Cty Cons$14,163Cleveland$12,775Wayne County$12,582Simpson County$12,235Tishomingo County$11,853Lafayette County$11,135Long Beach$11,009Union Co School Dist$10,322Lincoln County$9,945State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Tishomingo County, FY23Natchez-Adams $14,859; Sunflower Cty Cons $14,163; Cleveland $12,775; Wayne County $12,582; Simpson County $12,235; Tishomingo County $11,853; Lafayette County $11,135; Long Beach $11,009; Union Co School Dist $10,322; Lincoln County $9,945; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16kNatchez-Adams$14,859Sunflower Cty Cons$14,163Cleveland$12,775Wayne County$12,582Simpson County$12,235Tishomingo County$11,853Lafayette County$11,135Long Beach$11,009Union Co School Dist$10,322Lincoln County$9,945State median, 1,000+ students $12,203
Current spending per student, Mississippi districts closest in size to Tishomingo County, FY23Natchez-Adams $14,859; Sunflower Cty Cons $14,163; Cleveland $12,775; Wayne County $12,582; Simpson County $12,235; Tishomingo County $11,853; Lafayette County $11,135; Long Beach $11,009; Union Co School Dist $10,322; Lincoln County $9,945; State median, 1,000+ students $12,203.8k12k16kNatchez-Adams$14,859Sunflower Cty Cons$14,163Cleveland$12,775Wayne County$12,582Simpson County$12,235Tishomingo County$11,853Lafayette County$11,135Long Beach$11,009Union Co School Dist$10,322Lincoln County$9,945State median, 1,000+ students $12,203

Where the money came from

$37,179,000 in revenue: 53.5% state, 30.1% local and 16.4% federal. Total spending including $4,402,000 of capital outlay was $38,825,000, or $13,402 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tishomingo County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,889,000; Local $11,209,000; Federal $6,081,000; total $37,179,000.
  • State$19,889,000 53%
  • Local$11,209,000 30%
  • Federal$6,081,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,897 students in 2022-23, 2,900 students in 2023-24, 2,844 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tishomingo County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,897, 2023-24: 2,900, 2024-25: 2,84401k2k3k2022-232,8972023-242,9002024-252,844
Tishomingo County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,897, 2023-24: 2,900, 2024-25: 2,84401k2k3k2022-232,8972023-242,9002024-252,844
Tishomingo County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,897, 2023-24: 2,900, 2024-25: 2,84401k2k3k2022-232,8972023-242,9002024-252,844
Tishomingo County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,897, 2023-24: 2,900, 2024-25: 2,84401k2k3k2022-232,8972023-242,9002024-252,844

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,897231.812.5
2023-242,900234.012.4
2024-252,844237.012.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,043,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,157 per student

Tishomingo County School District booked $12,043,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 247 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,856 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,723,00072.4%
Special education$1,533,00012.7%
Vocational$1,149,0009.5%
Other programs$638,0005.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,420 in 2018-19, $3,657 in 2019-20, $3,819 in 2020-21, $3,769 in 2021-22, $4,157 in 2022-23.

Tishomingo County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,420, 2019-20: $3,657, 2020-21: $3,819, 2021-22: $3,769, 2022-23: $4,15702k4k6k2018-19$3,4202019-20$3,6572020-21$3,8192021-22$3,7692022-23$4,157
Tishomingo County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,420, 2019-20: $3,657, 2020-21: $3,819, 2021-22: $3,769, 2022-23: $4,15702k4k6k2018-19$3,4202019-20$3,6572020-21$3,8192021-22$3,7692022-23$4,157
Tishomingo County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,420, 2019-20: $3,657, 2020-21: $3,819, 2021-22: $3,769, 2022-23: $4,15702k4k6k2018-19$3,4202019-20$3,6572020-21$3,8192021-22$3,7692022-23$4,157
Tishomingo County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,420, 2019-20: $3,657, 2020-21: $3,819, 2021-22: $3,769, 2022-23: $4,15702k4k6k2018-19$3,4202019-20$3,6572020-21$3,8192021-22$3,7692022-23$4,157

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Tishomingo County School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 52% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMississippiStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%41.7%1,525
Math52%47%1,518

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 227 students in Tishomingo County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMississippi
Four-year graduation rate94%89.4%
Students in the class22731,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,078 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Iuka Elementary School41414.252.9%Schoolwide program
Burnsville Elementary41012.354.4%Schoolwide program
Tishomingo Elementary25410.165.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 333 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Iuka Middle School33313.249.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 578 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tishomingo County High School57811.445.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 855 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Belmont School85511.652.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tishomingo County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tishomingo County School District

  1. Mississippi districts by spending per studentTishomingo County School District ranks 62 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,853).#62 of 112
  2. Every school district in MississippiTishomingo County School District is the number 46 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 2,897 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 152
  3. Wayne County School DistrictThe next larger Mississippi district: 2,900 students in fall 2022, $12,582 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,582
  4. Lafayette County School DistrictThe next smaller Mississippi district: 2,872 students in fall 2022, $11,135 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,135
  5. Compare Tishomingo County School District with Wayne County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Tishomingo County High School, its largest high school578 students in 2024-25, 11.4 per teacher.578
  7. Teacher salary spending across MississippiTishomingo County School District spent $48,856 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$48,856
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tishomingo County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Tishomingo County School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,844 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tishomingo County School District spend per student?
    $11,853 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,898 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Tishomingo County School District's money come from?
    $37,179,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.5% state, 30.1% local and 16.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Tishomingo County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 530 of the 2,954 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Tishomingo County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,043,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,157 per student. Divided by the 247 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,856 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Tishomingo County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Tishomingo County School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 52% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Tishomingo County School District?
    94% of the 227 students in Tishomingo County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Tishomingo County School District's NCES district ID?
    2804260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25