- Enrollment
- 550
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Belleville, WI
Belleville High
Federal NCES profile for Belleville High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
Belleville High earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Belleville · Resource Index
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.1:1
- students per teacher
- 19.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Belleville High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Belleville High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Belleville, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550099000132 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+12 students YoY
Belleville High held near 294 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 21.2 → 20.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+12 students YoY 550099000132 · Belleville, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
275 enr · 13.1:1 · 19.1% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: Belleville Elementary (550 students)
Belleville High held near 294 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.2 → 20.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Belleville High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Belleville Ele
Belleville Elementary
550 students
- This school
Belleville High
275 students
- Belleville Mid 111
Belleville Middle
111 students
What this shows Belleville High reports 275 students on the CCD universe file.
How Belleville High compares
Belleville High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▼ 9% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.1% | ▼ 50% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 275 | top 55% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.1, Belleville High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Belleville School District reports $13,850 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Belleville High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belleville Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Belleville Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Belleville High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 111
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~275 students)
Frequently asked questions about Belleville High
How many students attend Belleville High?
Belleville High has 275 students enrolled. It is a high school in Belleville, WI. CCD year-over-year: 282 (2022-23) → 294 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Belleville High?
The student-teacher ratio at Belleville High is 13.1:1, which is 9% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Belleville High?
19.1% of students at Belleville High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Belleville High?
The largest demographic group at Belleville High is White at 83.6% of enrollment, in Belleville, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Belleville High?
Belleville High has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Belleville High rank among public schools in Belleville?
By Resource Investment Index, Belleville High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Belleville, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Belleville School District?
Besides Belleville High, Belleville School District also operates Belleville Elementary (550 students) and Belleville Middle (111 students). See the Belleville School District district page for the complete list.