- Enrollment
- 890
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Wildersville, TN
Beaver Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Beaver Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Beaver Elementary earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Tennessee schools.
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.3:1
- small classes for Tennessee
- 296
- students enrolled
Beaver Elementary has class sizes smaller than 81% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 470180000601 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
Beaver Elementary held near 309 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 24.3 → 23.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 470180000601 · Wildersville, TN Other · SMALL · TRAD
296 enr · 12.3:1 · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Lexington High School (890 students)
Beaver Elementary held near 309 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 24.3 → 23.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Beaver Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lexington High
Lexington High School
890 students
- Westover Eleme
Westover Elementary
546 students
- Scotts Hill Hi
Scotts Hill High School
480 students
- Scotts Hill El
Scotts Hill Elementary
398 students
- Pin Oak Elemen 344
Pin Oak Elementary
344 students
- This school 296
Beaver Elementary
296 students
What this shows Beaver Elementary reports 296 students on the CCD universe file.
How Beaver Elementary compares
Beaver Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▼ 20% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 296 | top 78% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 65.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.2, Beaver Elementary is more mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Henderson County reports $10,487 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Beaver Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Westover Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Scotts Hill High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Scotts Hill Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pin Oak Elementary | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Beaver Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 546
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 480
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 398
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 344
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~296 students)
Frequently asked questions about Beaver Elementary
How many students attend Beaver Elementary?
Beaver Elementary has 296 students enrolled. It is a public school in Wildersville, TN. CCD year-over-year: 318 (2022-23) → 309 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Beaver Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Beaver Elementary is 12.3:1, which is 20% lower than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Beaver Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Beaver Elementary is White at 65.9% of enrollment, in Wildersville, TN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Beaver Elementary?
Beaver Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Henderson County?
Besides Beaver Elementary, Henderson County also operates Lexington High School (890 students), Westover Elementary (546 students), and Scotts Hill High School (480 students). See the Henderson County district page for the complete list.