- Enrollment
- 1,641
- Students per teacher
- 24.9:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Garland, UT
Bear River High
Federal NCES profile for Bear River High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.
The verdict
Bear River High earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of Utah schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Garland · Resource Index
- 23
- Resource Index · Lower
- 26:1
- large classes for Utah
- 15.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Bear River High has class sizes larger than 87% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Bear River High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Garland, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490009000043 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+24 students YoY
Bear River High held near 1,196 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 46.8 → 48.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+24 students YoY 490009000043 · Garland, UT High · MID · TRAD
1,194 enr · 26:1 · 15.4% lunch · RII 23
Nearest enrollment peer: Box Elder High (1,641 students)
Bear River High held near 1,196 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount). Teacher FTE added 46.8 → 48.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Bear River High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Box Elder High
Box Elder High
1,641 students
- This school
Bear River High
1,194 students
- Box Elder Midd
Box Elder Middle
1,124 students
- Young Intermed
Young Intermediate
1,003 students
- Golden Spike E
Golden Spike Elementary
924 students
- Harris Interme
Harris Intermediate
862 students
What this shows Bear River High reports 1,194 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bear River High compares
Bear River High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 26:1 | ▲ 21% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.4% | ▼ 45% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,194 | top 10% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.4, Bear River High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Box Elder District reports $10,287 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bear River High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Elder High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Box Elder Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Young Intermediate | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Golden Spike Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Harris Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bear River High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,124
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 1,003
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 924
- Students per teacher
- 23.1:1
- Resource Index
- 8/100
- Enrollment
- 862
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,194 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~26:1)
Frequently asked questions about Bear River High
How many students attend Bear River High?
Bear River High has 1,194 students enrolled. It is a high school in Garland, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,172 (2022-23) → 1,196 (2023-24), nearly flat (+24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bear River High?
The student-teacher ratio at Bear River High is 26:1, which is 21% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 66% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bear River High?
15.4% of students at Bear River High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bear River High?
The largest demographic group at Bear River High is White at 86.3% of enrollment, in Garland, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bear River High?
Bear River High has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Bear River High rank among public schools in Garland?
By Resource Investment Index, Bear River High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Garland, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Box Elder District?
Besides Bear River High, Box Elder District also operates Box Elder High (1,641 students), Box Elder Middle (1,124 students), and Young Intermediate (1,003 students). See the Box Elder District district page for the complete list.