High school (grades 9-12) · Stockton, CA

Bear Creek High

Federal NCES profile for Bear Creek High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062223010314
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
20
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bear Creek High earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#18 of 19
high schools in Stockton · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
20.1:1
students per teacher
58.4%
free-lunch eligible

Bear Creek High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bear Creek High ranks #18 of 19 high schools in Stockton, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-57 students YoY

Bear Creek High held near 1,880 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-57 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 96.6 → 100.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-57 students YoY 062223010314 · Stockton, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,925 enr · 20.1:1 · 58.4% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: Tokay High (2,058 students)

Bear Creek High held near 1,880 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-57 headcount). Teacher FTE added 96.6 → 100.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Bear Creek High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bear Creek High reports 1,925 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bear Creek High compares

Bear Creek High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.1:1 ▼ 7% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 58.4% ▲ 5% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,925 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.1:1
Leaner classes than 16% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,925
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
58.4%
free-lunch eligible - 5% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.1:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 35% in California - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
43.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,495
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.8 FTE
Per 507 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 206 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 16 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 41.7%
Asian 25.6%
African American 15.6%
White 9.8%
Two or More 5.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 41.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.3, Bear Creek High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 11
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lodi Unified reports $16,495 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bear Creek High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Tokay High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lodi High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ronald E. Mcnair High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lodi Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ellerth E. Larson Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bear Creek High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lodi Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Stockton

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bear Creek High

How many students attend Bear Creek High?

Bear Creek High has 1,925 students enrolled. It is a high school in Stockton, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,937 (2022-23) → 1,880 (2023-24), nearly flat (-57).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bear Creek High?

The student-teacher ratio at Bear Creek High is 20.1:1, which is 7% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 28% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bear Creek High?

58.4% of students at Bear Creek High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bear Creek High?

The largest demographic group at Bear Creek High is Hispanic or Latino at 41.7% of enrollment, in Stockton, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bear Creek High?

Bear Creek High has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bear Creek High rank among high schools in Stockton?

By Resource Investment Index, Bear Creek High ranks #18 of 19 high schools in Stockton, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Stockton on the city page.

What other schools are in Lodi Unified?

Besides Bear Creek High, Lodi Unified also operates Tokay High (2,058 students), Lodi High (1,952 students), and Ronald E. Mcnair High (1,644 students). See the Lodi Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved