BASIS Prescott
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Prescott, Arizona
BASIS Prescott in Prescott, Arizona enrolled 610 students in 2024-25 with 44.7 full-time teachers, 13.6 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 76% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 79% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
611 students in 2022-23, 599 students in 2023-24, 610 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 611 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 599 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 610 | 44.7 | 13.6 |
13.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind
Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
21 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection BASIS Prescott enrolled 618 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses21
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions4
- Chronically absent25.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
69.7% of students were White, 19.8% Hispanic, 5.4% Asian in 2024-25.
- White69.7%
- Hispanic19.8%
- Asian5.4%
- Two or more races4.9%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at BASIS Prescott scored proficient or above: 76% in reading in 2021-22 and 79% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 76% | 76% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 79% | 78% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 16 students in BASIS Prescott's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 80% or more | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 16 | 16 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Prescott
2 public schools of this kind in Prescott report 2024-25 enrollment; BASIS Prescott is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASIS Prescott | 610 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Discovery Gardens Preschool | 39 | 3.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about BASIS Prescott
- Discovery Gardens PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.8 miles away: 39 students, 3.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
- Bradshaw Mountain Online AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.8 miles away: 62 students, 51.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
- Compare BASIS Prescott with Discovery Gardens PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92320) spends per student$10,812 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,812
- The largest public schools in ArizonaBASIS Prescott is the number 46 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#46 of 177
- Arizona schools by students per teacher13.6 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.13.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about BASIS Prescott
How many students attend BASIS Prescott?
610 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 611 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Prescott, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at BASIS Prescott?
13.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is BASIS Prescott a Title I school?
BASIS Prescott was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at BASIS Prescott do on state tests?
The students tested at BASIS Prescott scored proficient or above: 76% in reading in 2021-22 and 79% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at BASIS Prescott?
80% or more of the 16 students in BASIS Prescott's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is BASIS Prescott in?
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92320), NCES district ID 0400903. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040090303418 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.