Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy

Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Lebanon, Tennessee

Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy in Lebanon, Tennessee enrolled 115 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 37-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 34%

129 students in 2022-23, 113 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 15.1 to 9.9.

Students enrolled at Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 1130501001502022-231292023-24113
Students enrolled at Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 1130501001502022-231292023-24113
Students enrolled at Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 1130501001502022-231292023-24113
Students enrolled at Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 1130501001502022-231292023-24113
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312915.18.6
2023-241139.911.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy enrolled 228 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent26.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

69.6% of students were White, 12.2% Hispanic, 11.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White69.6%
  2. Hispanic12.2%
  3. Black11.3%
  4. Asian3.5%
  5. Two or more races2.6%
  6. American Indian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy scored proficient or above: 37-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2237‑59%49%35%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%54% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 37 students in Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%93%87.3%
Students in the class371,79671,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Lebanon

2 public schools of this kind in Lebanon report 2024-25 enrollment; Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy1158.6not reported
Barry Tatum Academy861.7not reported

All public schools in Lebanon →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy

  1. Barry Tatum AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.1 miles away: 86 students (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. R T Fisher AlternativeThe next nearest public school of this kind, 18 miles away: 127 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
  3. Compare Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy with Barry Tatum AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wilson County Schools spends per student$9,322 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,322
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeBarry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy is the number 51 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#51 of 90
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy

  1. How many students attend Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy?
    115 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 129 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Lebanon, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy?
    8.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy a Title I school?
    Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy scored proficient or above: 37-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy?
    70-79% of the 37 students in Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy in?
    Wilson County Schools, NCES district ID 4704550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470455002262 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22