Barry Tatum Academy

Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Lebanon, Tennessee

Barry Tatum Academy in Lebanon, Tennessee enrolled 86 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 85% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 4%

46 students in 2022-23, 85 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 26.3 to 27.3.

Students enrolled at Barry Tatum Academy by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 8502550751002022-23462023-2485
Students enrolled at Barry Tatum Academy by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 8502550751002022-23462023-2485
Students enrolled at Barry Tatum Academy by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 8502550751002022-23462023-2485
Students enrolled at Barry Tatum Academy by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 8502550751002022-23462023-2485
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234626.31.7
2023-248527.33.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

2 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Barry Tatum Academy enrolled 39 students; it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses2
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions12
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

59.3% of students were White, 23.3% Black, 10.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White59.3%
  2. Black23.3%
  3. Hispanic10.5%
  4. Two or more races7.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Barry Tatum Academy scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Math6‑9%54% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Lebanon

2 public schools of this kind in Lebanon report 2024-25 enrollment; Barry Tatum Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Barry Tatum Virtual Learning Academy1158.6not reported
Barry Tatum Academy861.7not reported

All public schools in Lebanon →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Barry Tatum Academy

  1. Barry Tatum Virtual Learning AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.1 miles away: 115 students, 8.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. R T Fisher AlternativeThe next nearest public school of this kind, 18 miles away: 127 students, 7.1 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
  3. Compare Barry Tatum Academy with Barry Tatum Virtual Learning AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wilson County Schools spends per student$9,322 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,322
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeBarry Tatum Academy is the number 55 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#55 of 90
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Barry Tatum Academy

  1. How many students attend Barry Tatum Academy?
    86 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 46 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Lebanon, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Barry Tatum Academy?
    1.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Barry Tatum Academy a Title I school?
    Barry Tatum Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Barry Tatum Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Barry Tatum Academy scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Barry Tatum Academy in?
    Wilson County Schools, NCES district ID 4704550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470455002686 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22