- Enrollment
- 557
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Barnwell, SC
Barnwell Primary
Federal NCES profile for Barnwell Primary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Barnwell Primary earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the South Carolina median.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Barnwell · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.3:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Barnwell Primary has class sizes near the South Carolina median. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Barnwell Primary ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Barnwell, SC.
School address
NCES ID 450108000130 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Barnwell Primary held near 651 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 51.0 → 51.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 450108000130 · Barnwell, SC Other · MID · TRAD
680 enr · 13.3:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Barnwell High (557 students)
Barnwell Primary held near 651 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE held 51.0 → 51.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →
Barnwell Primary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Barnwell Primary
680 students
- Barnwell High
Barnwell High
557 students
- Barnwell Eleme
Barnwell Elementary
425 students
- Guinyard-Butle
Guinyard-Butler Middle
335 students
What this shows Barnwell Primary reports 680 students on the CCD universe file.
How Barnwell Primary compares
Barnwell Primary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs South Carolina | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.3:1 | ▼ 7% | 14.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 35% | 74.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 680 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.1, Barnwell Primary is more mixed than the South Carolina school average of 52.7.
Programs
District finance for Barnwell 45 reports $15,345 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Barnwell Primary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnwell High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Barnwell Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Guinyard-Butler Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Barnwell Primary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 425
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 335
- Students per teacher
- 19.7:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~680 students)
Frequently asked questions about Barnwell Primary
How many students attend Barnwell Primary?
Barnwell Primary has 680 students enrolled. It is a public school in Barnwell, SC. CCD year-over-year: 661 (2022-23) → 651 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Barnwell Primary?
The student-teacher ratio at Barnwell Primary is 13.3:1, which is 7% lower than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Barnwell Primary?
100.0% of students at Barnwell Primary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Barnwell Primary?
The largest demographic group at Barnwell Primary is White at 52.9% of enrollment, in Barnwell, SC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Barnwell Primary?
Barnwell Primary has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Barnwell Primary rank among public schools in Barnwell?
By Resource Investment Index, Barnwell Primary ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Barnwell, SC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Barnwell 45?
Besides Barnwell Primary, Barnwell 45 also operates Barnwell High (557 students), Barnwell Elementary (425 students), and Guinyard-Butler Middle (335 students). See the Barnwell 45 district page for the complete list.