Other / mixed grade configuration · Barnardsville, NC

Barnardsville Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Barnardsville Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370045001003
0/100100/10063/100
👥 S:T ratio
64
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
75
📋 Attendance
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Barnardsville Elementary earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 96% of North Carolina schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most North Carolina schools.

63
Resource Index · Higher
8.9:1
small classes for North Carolina
97.2%
free-lunch eligible
125
students enrolled

Barnardsville Elementary has class sizes smaller than 96% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Barnardsville Elementary held near 109 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 14.5 → 11.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 370045001003 · Barnardsville, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD

125 enr · 8.9:1 · 97.2% lunch · RII 63

Nearest enrollment peer: Roberson High (1,479 students)

Barnardsville Elementary held near 109 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 14.5 → 11.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Barnardsville Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Barnardsville Elementary reports 125 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Barnardsville Elementary compares

Barnardsville Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.9:1 ▼ 44% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 97.2% ▲ 47% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 125 top 94% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.9:1
Leaner classes than 93% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
125
Bigger than 12% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
97.2%
free-lunch eligible - 47% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
8.9:1
students per teacher - 44% below state mean
Top 4% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 96% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
23.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,585
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 125 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.4%
Hispanic or Latino 4.8%
Two or More 4.8%

Largest group: White at 90.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.8, Barnardsville Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Buncombe County Schools reports $13,585 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Barnardsville Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Roberson High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Reynolds High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Enka High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Erwin High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Buncombe High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Barnardsville Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Buncombe County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Barnardsville Elementary

How many students attend Barnardsville Elementary?

Barnardsville Elementary has 125 students enrolled. It is a public school in Barnardsville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 107 (2022-23) → 109 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Barnardsville Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Barnardsville Elementary is 8.9:1, which is 44% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 43% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Barnardsville Elementary?

97.2% of students at Barnardsville Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Barnardsville Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Barnardsville Elementary is White at 90.4% of enrollment, in Barnardsville, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Barnardsville Elementary?

Barnardsville Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Buncombe County Schools?

Besides Barnardsville Elementary, Buncombe County Schools also operates Roberson High (1,479 students), Reynolds High (1,169 students), and Enka High (1,051 students). See the Buncombe County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.