Other / mixed grade configuration · Highland Park, MI

Barber Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Barber Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 15/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 260101405502Charter school
0/100100/10015/100
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Barber Elementary School earns 15/100 on the Resource Investment Index on federal resource data. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.

#2 of 3
schools in Highland Park · Resource Index
15
Resource Index · Lower
94.3%
free-lunch eligible
362
students enrolled

By Resource Investment Index, Barber Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 schools in Highland Park, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+72 students YoY

Barber Elementary School grew from 280 students in 2022-23 to 352 in 2023-24 (+25.7%).

Teacher FTE added 2.5 → 4.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+72 students YoY 260101405502 · Highland Park, MI Other · SMALL · CHARTER

362 enr · 94.3% lunch · RII 15

Nearest enrollment peer: Big Lake Elementary (362 students)

Barber Elementary School grew from 280 students in 2022-23 to 352 in 2023-24 (+25.7%). Teacher FTE added 2.5 → 4.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

How Barber Elementary School compares

Barber Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Free-lunch eligible 94.3% ▲ 74% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 362 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

362
Bigger than 42% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
94.3%
free-lunch eligible - 74% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Engagement
77.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,621
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 66 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 95.6%
Two or More 1.9%
Hispanic or Latino 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
White 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 95.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 8.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 8.5, Barber Elementary School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Highland Park Public School Academy System reports $13,621 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar other schools in Highland Park

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Barber Elementary School

How many students attend Barber Elementary School?

Barber Elementary School has 362 students enrolled. It is a public school in Highland Park, MI. CCD year-over-year: 280 (2022-23) → 352 (2023-24), up 72.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Barber Elementary School?

94.3% of students at Barber Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Barber Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Barber Elementary School is African American at 95.6% of enrollment, in Highland Park, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Barber Elementary School?

Barber Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 15/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

How does Barber Elementary School rank among schools in Highland Park?

By Resource Investment Index, Barber Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 schools in Highland Park, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Highland Park on the city page.

What other schools are in Highland Park Public School Academy System?

None; Highland Park Public School Academy System is a single-school charter district, and Barber Elementary School is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved