High school (grades 9-12) · Baldwin, MI

Baldwin Senior High School

Federal NCES profile for Baldwin Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 260381004068
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
63
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
78
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Baldwin Senior High School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of Michigan schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Baldwin · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
9.2:1
small classes for Michigan
91.6%
free-lunch eligible

Baldwin Senior High School has class sizes smaller than 93% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Baldwin Senior High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Baldwin, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+9 students YoY

Baldwin Senior High School grew from 119 students in 2022-23 to 128 in 2023-24 (+7.6%).

Teacher FTE added 12.1 → 18.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+9 students YoY 260381004068 · Baldwin, MI High · SMALL · TRAD

110 enr · 9.2:1 · 91.6% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Baldwin Elementary School (220 students)

Baldwin Senior High School grew from 119 students in 2022-23 to 128 in 2023-24 (+7.6%). Teacher FTE added 12.1 → 18.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Baldwin Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Baldwin Senior High School reports 110 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Baldwin Senior High School compares

Baldwin Senior High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.2:1 ▼ 47% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 91.6% ▲ 69% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 110 top 85% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.2:1
Leaner classes than 92% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
110
Bigger than 11% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
91.6%
free-lunch eligible - 69% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.2:1
students per teacher - 47% below state mean
Top 7% in Michigan - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
74.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$25,713
per pupil, district-wide - above Michigan avg of $15,012
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 110 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 38 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 36.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 63.6%
African American 15.5%
Two or More 11.8%
Hispanic or Latino 8.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%

Largest group: White at 63.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.1, Baldwin Senior High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Baldwin Community Schools reports $25,713 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Baldwin Senior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Baldwin Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Baldwin Junior High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Baldwin Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Baldwin Community Schools · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Baldwin Senior High School

How many students attend Baldwin Senior High School?

Baldwin Senior High School has 110 students enrolled. It is a high school in Baldwin, MI. CCD year-over-year: 119 (2022-23) → 128 (2023-24), up 9.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Baldwin Senior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Baldwin Senior High School is 9.2:1, which is 47% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 41% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Baldwin Senior High School?

91.6% of students at Baldwin Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Baldwin Senior High School?

The largest demographic group at Baldwin Senior High School is White at 63.6% of enrollment, in Baldwin, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Baldwin Senior High School?

Baldwin Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Baldwin Senior High School rank among public schools in Baldwin?

By Resource Investment Index, Baldwin Senior High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Baldwin, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Baldwin Community Schools?

Besides Baldwin Senior High School, Baldwin Community Schools also operates Baldwin Elementary School (220 students) and Baldwin Junior High School (112 students). See the Baldwin Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved