Other / mixed grade configuration · Greenville, MI

Baldwin Heights School

Federal NCES profile for Baldwin Heights School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 261716005392
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Baldwin Heights School earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.

#3 of 7
schools in Greenville · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
16.6:1
students per teacher
52.0%
free-lunch eligible

Baldwin Heights School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Baldwin Heights School ranks #3 of 7 schools in Greenville, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Baldwin Heights School held near 463 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 27.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-22 students YoY 261716005392 · Greenville, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD

449 enr · 16.6:1 · 52.0% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Greenville Senior High School (1,044 students)

Baldwin Heights School held near 463 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount). Teacher FTE held 27.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Baldwin Heights School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Baldwin Heights School reports 449 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Baldwin Heights School compares

Baldwin Heights School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.6:1 ▼ 5% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 52.0% ▼ 4% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 449 top 33% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.6:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
449
Bigger than 55% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
52.0%
free-lunch eligible - 4% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.6:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 49% in Michigan - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
30.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,834
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
20
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.0%
Hispanic or Latino 7.3%
Two or More 4.0%
African American 1.6%
Asian 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 86.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.3, Baldwin Heights School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Greenville Public Schools reports $14,834 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Baldwin Heights School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Greenville Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Greenville Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lincoln Heights Elem School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Walnut Hills Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cedar Crest Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Baldwin Heights School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Greenville Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Greenville

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Baldwin Heights School

How many students attend Baldwin Heights School?

Baldwin Heights School has 449 students enrolled. It is a public school in Greenville, MI. CCD year-over-year: 485 (2022-23) → 463 (2023-24), nearly flat (-22).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Baldwin Heights School?

The student-teacher ratio at Baldwin Heights School is 16.6:1, which is 5% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Baldwin Heights School?

52.0% of students at Baldwin Heights School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Baldwin Heights School?

The largest demographic group at Baldwin Heights School is White at 86.0% of enrollment, in Greenville, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Baldwin Heights School?

Baldwin Heights School has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Baldwin Heights School rank among schools in Greenville?

By Resource Investment Index, Baldwin Heights School ranks #3 of 7 schools in Greenville, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Greenville on the city page.

What other schools are in Greenville Public Schools?

Besides Baldwin Heights School, Greenville Public Schools also operates Greenville Senior High School (1,044 students), Greenville Middle School (797 students), and Lincoln Heights Elem School (398 students). See the Greenville Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved