Elementary school (grades K-5) · Cheyenne, WY

Bain Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Bain Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 560198000099
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bain Elementary earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wyoming median.

#13 of 17
elementary schools in Cheyenne · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
11.6:1
students per teacher
24.1%
free-lunch eligible

Bain Elementary has class sizes near the Wyoming median. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bain Elementary ranks #13 of 17 elementary schools in Cheyenne, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Bain Elementary held near 222 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 19.2 → 21.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 560198000099 · Cheyenne, WY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

221 enr · 11.6:1 · 24.1% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (1,566 students)

Bain Elementary held near 222 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 19.2 → 21.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Bain Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bain Elementary reports 221 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bain Elementary compares

Bain Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.6:1 ▲ 2% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.1% ▼ 12% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 221 top 47% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.6:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
221
Bigger than 22% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.1%
free-lunch eligible - 12% below the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.6:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 56% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 44% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
44.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,376
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 22 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 63.8%
Hispanic or Latino 27.6%
Two or More 5.4%
African American 2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%

Largest group: White at 63.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.3, Bain Elementary is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

District finance for Laramie County School District #1 reports $18,376 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bain Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
East High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
South High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Carey Junior High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mccormick Junior High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bain Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Laramie County School District #1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Cheyenne

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bain Elementary

How many students attend Bain Elementary?

Bain Elementary has 221 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Cheyenne, WY. CCD year-over-year: 224 (2022-23) → 222 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bain Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Bain Elementary is 11.6:1, which is 2% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bain Elementary?

24.1% of students at Bain Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bain Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Bain Elementary is White at 63.8% of enrollment, in Cheyenne, WY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bain Elementary?

Bain Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bain Elementary rank among elementary schools in Cheyenne?

By Resource Investment Index, Bain Elementary ranks #13 of 17 elementary schools in Cheyenne, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Cheyenne on the city page.

What other schools are in Laramie County School District #1?

Besides Bain Elementary, Laramie County School District #1 also operates East High School (1,566 students), Central High School (1,270 students), and South High School (1,112 students). See the Laramie County School District #1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved