- Enrollment
- 227
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Bad Axe, MI
Bad Axe High School
Federal NCES profile for Bad Axe High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Bad Axe High School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 86% of Michigan schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.
- #6 of 8
- public schools in Bad Axe · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 12.4:1
- small classes for Michigan
- 43.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Bad Axe High School has class sizes smaller than 86% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Bad Axe High School ranks #6 of 8 public schools in Bad Axe, MI.
School address
NCES ID 260001703918 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-39 students YoY
Bad Axe High School shrank from 413 students in 2022-23 to 374 in 2023-24 (-9.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 27.3 → 25.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-39 students YoY 260001703918 · Bad Axe, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD
336 enr · 12.4:1 · 43.3% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Bad Axe Middle School (227 students)
Bad Axe High School shrank from 413 students in 2022-23 to 374 in 2023-24 (-9.4%). Teacher FTE lost 27.3 → 25.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Bad Axe High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Bad Axe High School
336 students
- Bad Axe Middle
Bad Axe Middle School
227 students
- Bad Axe Elemen
Bad Axe Elementary School
191 students
- Ascent High Sc 37
Ascent High School
37 students
What this shows Bad Axe High School reports 336 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bad Axe High School compares
Bad Axe High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.4:1 | ▼ 29% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.3% | ▼ 20% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 336 | top 53% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.9, Bad Axe High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Bad Axe Public Schools reports $14,614 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bad Axe High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Axe Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bad Axe Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ascent High School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bad Axe High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 191
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 37
- Students per teacher
- 37:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~336 students)
Frequently asked questions about Bad Axe High School
How many students attend Bad Axe High School?
Bad Axe High School has 336 students enrolled. It is a public school in Bad Axe, MI. CCD year-over-year: 413 (2022-23) → 374 (2023-24), down 39.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bad Axe High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Bad Axe High School is 12.4:1, which is 29% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bad Axe High School?
43.3% of students at Bad Axe High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bad Axe High School?
The largest demographic group at Bad Axe High School is White at 94.3% of enrollment, in Bad Axe, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bad Axe High School?
Bad Axe High School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Bad Axe High School rank among public schools in Bad Axe?
By Resource Investment Index, Bad Axe High School ranks #6 of 8 public schools in Bad Axe, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Bad Axe on the city page.
What other schools are in Bad Axe Public Schools?
Besides Bad Axe High School, Bad Axe Public Schools also operates Bad Axe Middle School (227 students), Bad Axe Elementary School (191 students), and Ascent High School (37 students). See the Bad Axe Public Schools district page for the complete list.