- Enrollment
- 303
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Babbitt, MN
Babbitt Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Babbitt Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Babbitt Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 83% of Minnesota schools.
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 9.5:1
- small classes for Minnesota
- 60.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 95
- students enrolled
Babbitt Elementary has class sizes smaller than 83% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 270000800158 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+0 students YoY
Babbitt Elementary held near 97 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 11.0 → 10.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+0 students YoY 270000800158 · Babbitt, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD
95 enr · 9.5:1 · 60.8% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: South Ridge Elementary (303 students)
Babbitt Elementary held near 97 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 11.0 → 10.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Babbitt Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- South Ridge El
South Ridge Elementary
303 students
- Cherry Element
Cherry Elementary
297 students
- Cherry Seconda
Cherry Secondary
273 students
- South Ridge Se
South Ridge Secondary
258 students
- North Woods Se
North Woods Secondary
245 students
- This school 95
Babbitt Elementary
95 students
What this shows Babbitt Elementary reports 95 students on the CCD universe file.
How Babbitt Elementary compares
Babbitt Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.5:1 | ▼ 40% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 60.8% | ▲ 42% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 95 | top 71% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 21.4, Babbitt Elementary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for St. Louis County School District reports $18,872 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Babbitt Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Ridge Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cherry Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cherry Secondary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South Ridge Secondary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Woods Secondary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Babbitt Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 297
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 273
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 258
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 245
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~95 students)
Frequently asked questions about Babbitt Elementary
How many students attend Babbitt Elementary?
Babbitt Elementary has 95 students enrolled. It is a public school in Babbitt, MN. CCD year-over-year: 97 (2022-23) → 97 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Babbitt Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Babbitt Elementary is 9.5:1, which is 40% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Babbitt Elementary?
60.8% of students at Babbitt Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Babbitt Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Babbitt Elementary is White at 88.4% of enrollment, in Babbitt, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Babbitt Elementary?
Babbitt Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in St. Louis County School District?
Besides Babbitt Elementary, St. Louis County School District also operates South Ridge Elementary (303 students), Cherry Elementary (297 students), and Cherry Secondary (273 students). See the St. Louis County School District district page for the complete list.