Axtell Park Middle School - 47

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Axtell Park Middle School - 47 in Sioux Falls, South Dakota enrolled 31 students in 2024-25 with 11.3 full-time teachers, 2.7 students per teacher against the South Dakota middle-school median of 13.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (South Dakota: 51% and 42.1%).

Enrollment fell 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

40 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 31 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.6 to 11.3.

Students enrolled at Axtell Park Middle School - 47 by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23402023-24302024-2531
Students enrolled at Axtell Park Middle School - 47 by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23402023-24302024-2531
Students enrolled at Axtell Park Middle School - 47 by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23402023-24302024-2531
Students enrolled at Axtell Park Middle School - 47 by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 310102030402022-23402023-24302024-2531
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234010.63.8
2023-243010.32.9
2024-253111.32.7

2.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 South Dakota middle schools

Among the 160 South Dakota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 2.7; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 2.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 2.7; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 2.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 2.7; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 2.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota middle schools, 2024-25160 values from 4.3 to 95.7; This school 2.7; state median 13.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 2.7state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 76 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Axtell Park Middle School - 47 enrolled 19 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 21 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 76 of the 19 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions21
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

54.8% of students were White, 22.6% of two or more races, 16.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White54.8%
  2. Two or more races22.6%
  3. Hispanic16.1%
  4. Black3.2%
  5. American Indian3.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Axtell Park Middle School - 47 scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42.1% in math in 2022-23 across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtSouth Dakota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less48%51%
Math, 2022-2310% or less40% (2021-22)42.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Sioux Falls

8 public middle schools in Sioux Falls report 2024-25 enrollment; Axtell Park Middle School - 47 is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Memorial Middle School - 041,13316.721.4%
Edison Middle School - 0693715.534.8%
Patrick Henry Middle School - 0792515.824.5%
Ben Reifel Middle School - 6888514.331.5%
George McGovern Middle School -0978013.158.8%
Whittier Middle School - 0867512.568.3%
Harrisburg North Middle School - 0853412.311.8%
Axtell Park Middle School - 47312.7100.0%

All public schools in Sioux Falls →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Axtell Park Middle School - 47

  1. Edison Middle School - 06The nearest public middle school, 1.5 miles away: 937 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Whittier Middle School - 08The next nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 675 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Axtell Park Middle School - 47 with Edison Middle School - 06Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sioux Falls School District spends per student$11,456 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,456
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaAxtell Park Middle School - 47 is the number 141 by size of 163 South Dakota middle schools open in 2024-25.#141 of 163
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher2.7 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 13.3 for middle schools.2.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Axtell Park Middle School - 47

  1. How many students attend Axtell Park Middle School - 47?
    31 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 40 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Sioux Falls, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Axtell Park Middle School - 47?
    2.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for middle schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Axtell Park Middle School - 47 a Title I school?
    Axtell Park Middle School - 47 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Axtell Park Middle School - 47 do on state tests?
    The students tested at Axtell Park Middle School - 47 scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42.1% in math in 2022-23 across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Axtell Park Middle School - 47 in?
    Sioux Falls School District, NCES district ID 4666270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 466627001396 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22