Austin Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Austin, Indiana
Austin Middle School in Austin, Indiana enrolled 254 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 17% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
275 students in 2022-23, 248 students in 2023-24, 254 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 275 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 248 | 12.5 | 19.8 |
| 2024-25 | 254 | 1.0 | 254.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 248 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Austin Middle School enrolled 248 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 248 of the 248 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent28.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
91.3% of students were White, 3.5% Hispanic, 3.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White91.3%
- Hispanic3.5%
- Two or more races3.5%
- Black1.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Austin Middle School scored proficient or above: 17% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 17% | 18% (2021-22) | 38.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Austin Middle School
- Scottsburg Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 4.5 miles away: 556 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
- Salem Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 19 miles away: 352 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).19 mi
- Compare Austin Middle School with Scottsburg Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Scott County School District 1 spends per student$11,019 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,019
- The largest public schools in IndianaAustin Middle School is the number 297 by size of 328 Indiana middle schools open in 2024-25.#297 of 328
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Austin Middle School
How many students attend Austin Middle School?
254 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 275 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Austin, IN.Is Austin Middle School a Title I school?
Austin Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Austin Middle School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Austin Middle School scored proficient or above: 17% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Austin Middle School in?
Scott County School District 1, NCES district ID 1809990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180999001606 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.