Austin Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Austin, Indiana
Austin Elementary School in Austin, Indiana enrolled 645 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 26% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
612 students in 2022-23, 581 students in 2023-24, 645 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 612 | 26.0 | 23.5 |
| 2023-24 | 581 | 25.0 | 23.2 |
| 2024-25 | 645 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 526 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Austin Elementary School enrolled 526 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 526 of the 526 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent30.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
90.5% of students were White, 5.6% Hispanic, 2.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White90.5%
- Hispanic5.6%
- Two or more races2.2%
- American Indian0.8%
- Black0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Austin Elementary School scored proficient or above: 26% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 26% | 18% (2021-22) | 38.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Austin Elementary School
- Scottsburg Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 4.0 miles away: 493 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
- Johnson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.5 miles away: 219 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
- Compare Austin Elementary School with Scottsburg Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Scott County School District 1 spends per student$11,019 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,019
- The largest public schools in IndianaAustin Elementary School is the number 128 by size of 1,044 Indiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#128 of 1,044
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Austin Elementary School
How many students attend Austin Elementary School?
645 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 612 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Austin, IN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Austin Elementary School?
23.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Austin Elementary School a Title I school?
Austin Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Austin Elementary School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Austin Elementary School scored proficient or above: 26% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Austin Elementary School in?
Scott County School District 1, NCES district ID 1809990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180999001604 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.