Auburn Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Auburn, Illinois

Auburn Elementary School in Auburn, Illinois enrolled 292 students in 2024-25 with 21.6 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

295 students in 2022-23, 295 students in 2023-24, 292 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.0 to 21.6.

Students enrolled at Auburn Elementary School by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 295, 2024-25: 29201002003002022-232952023-242952024-25292
Students enrolled at Auburn Elementary School by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 295, 2024-25: 29201002003002022-232952023-242952024-25292
Students enrolled at Auburn Elementary School by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 295, 2024-25: 29201002003002022-232952023-242952024-25292
Students enrolled at Auburn Elementary School by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 295, 2024-25: 29201002003002022-232952023-242952024-25292
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329520.014.8
2023-2429519.015.5
2024-2529221.613.5

13.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Auburn Elementary School enrolled 132 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent1.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.9% of students were White, 1.7% Hispanic, 1.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White95.9%
  2. Hispanic1.7%
  3. Two or more races1.4%
  4. American Indian0.7%
  5. Black0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Auburn

2 public elementary schools in Auburn report 2024-25 enrollment; Auburn Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Auburn Elementary School29213.5not reported
Auburn Middle School20011.9not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Auburn Elementary School

  1. Auburn Middle SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 200 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Chatham Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.6 miles away: 500 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
  3. Compare Auburn Elementary School with Auburn Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Auburn CUSD 10 spends per student$13,132 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,132
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisAuburn Elementary School is the number 1,563 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,563 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Auburn Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Auburn Elementary School?
    292 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 295 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Auburn, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Auburn Elementary School?
    13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Auburn Elementary School a Title I school?
    Auburn Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Auburn Elementary School in?
    Auburn CUSD 10, NCES district ID 1704620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170462004532 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22