Attucks Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Hollywood, Florida
Attucks Middle School in Hollywood, Florida enrolled 632 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 18.1 students per teacher against the Florida middle-school median of 19.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 44-48% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 41% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%
738 students in 2022-23, 694 students in 2023-24, 632 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.7 to 35.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 738 | 40.7 | 18.1 |
| 2023-24 | 694 | 40.0 | 17.4 |
| 2024-25 | 632 | 35.0 | 18.1 |
18.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 Florida middle schools
Among the 562 Florida middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 252 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Attucks Middle School enrolled 757 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 53 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 252 of the 757 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions53
- Chronically absent37.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
42.7% of students were Hispanic, 42.6% Black, 10.4% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic42.7%
- Black42.6%
- White10.4%
- Two or more races2.5%
- Asian1.6%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Attucks Middle School scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading in 2021-22 and 41% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 44‑48% | 54% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 41% | 54% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Hollywood
8 public middle schools in Hollywood report 2024-25 enrollment; Attucks Middle School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Middle School | 1,143 | 21.3 | 45.1% |
| Driftwood Middle School | 955 | 19.5 | 47.0% |
| Attucks Middle School | 632 | 18.1 | 47.0% |
| Mcnicol Middle School | 580 | 20.7 | 54.5% |
| Hollywood Academy of Arts and Science Middle School | 461 | 23.1 | 1.5% |
| International Studies Academy Middle School | 288 | not reported | 45.5% |
| Championship Academy of Distinction Middle School | 242 | not reported | 12.8% |
| The Ben Gamla Preparatory Academy | 105 | not reported | 60.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Attucks Middle School
- Olsen Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 602 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- International Studies Academy Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.4 miles away: 288 students (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Compare Attucks Middle School with Olsen Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
- The largest public schools in FloridaAttucks Middle School is the number 415 by size of 571 Florida middle schools open in 2024-25.#415 of 571
- Florida schools by students per teacher18.1 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 19.2 for middle schools.18.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Attucks Middle School
How many students attend Attucks Middle School?
632 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 738 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Hollywood, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Attucks Middle School?
18.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for middle schools is 19.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Attucks Middle School a Title I school?
Attucks Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Attucks Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Attucks Middle School scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading in 2021-22 and 41% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Attucks Middle School in?
Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018000167 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.