Atlantic County High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Mays Landing, New Jersey

Atlantic County High School in Mays Landing, New Jersey enrolled 112 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the New Jersey high-school median of 12.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

97 students in 2022-23, 94 students in 2023-24, 112 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Atlantic County High School by school year2022-23: 97, 2023-24: 94, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-23972023-24942024-25112
Students enrolled at Atlantic County High School by school year2022-23: 97, 2023-24: 94, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-23972023-24942024-25112
Students enrolled at Atlantic County High School by school year2022-23: 97, 2023-24: 94, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-23972023-24942024-25112
Students enrolled at Atlantic County High School by school year2022-23: 97, 2023-24: 94, 2024-25: 1120501001502022-23972023-24942024-25112
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2397not reportednot reported
2023-24944.520.9
2024-251127.016.0

16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 92 of every 100 New Jersey high schools

Among the 427 New Jersey high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 16.0; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 16.0; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 16.0; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 16.0; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 262 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Atlantic County High School enrolled 131 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 262 of the 131 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

32.1% of students were White, 32.1% Hispanic, 29.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White32.1%
  2. Hispanic32.1%
  3. Black29.5%
  4. Asian3.6%
  5. Pacific Islander1.8%
  6. Two or more races0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Mays Landing

3 public high schools in Mays Landing report 2024-25 enrollment; Atlantic County High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Atlantic County Institute of Technology1,85212.351.7%
Oakcrest High School94911.353.7%
Atlantic County High School11216.039.3%

All public schools in Mays Landing →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Atlantic County High School

  1. Atlantic County Institute of TechnologyThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 1,852 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Oakcrest High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 949 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Atlantic County High School with Atlantic County Institute of TechnologyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Atlantic County Special Services School District spends per student$77,503 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$77,503
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyAtlantic County High School is the number 406 by size of 447 New Jersey high schools open in 2024-25.#406 of 447
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 12.1 for high schools.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Atlantic County High School

  1. How many students attend Atlantic County High School?
    112 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 97 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mays Landing, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Atlantic County High School?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for high schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Atlantic County High School a Title I school?
    Atlantic County High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Atlantic County High School in?
    Atlantic County Special Services School District, NCES district ID 3400006. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 340000600697 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22