Atha Road Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Monroe, Georgia
Atha Road Elementary School in Monroe, Georgia enrolled 771 students in 2024-25 with 55.6 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Georgia elementary-school median of 13.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 32% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 39.6% and 38.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%
840 students in 2022-23, 800 students in 2023-24, 771 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 54.2 to 55.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 840 | 54.2 | 15.5 |
| 2023-24 | 800 | 53.7 | 14.9 |
| 2024-25 | 771 | 55.6 | 13.9 |
13.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Georgia elementary schools
Among the 1,289 Georgia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 775 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Atha Road Elementary School enrolled 775 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 24 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 775 of the 775 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions24
- Chronically absent22.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.4% of students were White, 21.8% Black, 9.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White60.4%
- Black21.8%
- Hispanic9.5%
- Two or more races6.0%
- Asian1.9%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Atha Road Elementary School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Georgia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 32% | 42% | 39.6% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 49% | 45% (2021-22) | 38.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Monroe
4 public elementary schools in Monroe report 2024-25 enrollment; Atha Road Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atha Road Elementary School | 771 | 13.9 | 48.4% |
| Walker Park Elementary School | 755 | 13.9 | 40.0% |
| Harmony Elementary School | 666 | 14.3 | 72.1% |
| Monroe Elementary | 605 | 15.7 | 69.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Atha Road Elementary School
- Monroe ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 3.6 miles away: 605 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.6 mi
- Walker Park Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.1 miles away: 755 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
- Compare Atha Road Elementary School with Monroe ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Walton County spends per student$12,100 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,100
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaAtha Road Elementary School is the number 265 by size of 1,289 Georgia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#265 of 1,289
- Georgia schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 13.4 for elementary schools.13.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Atha Road Elementary School
How many students attend Atha Road Elementary School?
771 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 840 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Monroe, GA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Atha Road Elementary School?
13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Atha Road Elementary School a Title I school?
Atha Road Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Atha Road Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Atha Road Elementary School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Atha Road Elementary School in?
Walton County, NCES district ID 1305390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130539002516 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.