Williston Basin 7

Public school district · Williams County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3800405

Williston Basin 7 spent $13,026 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other North Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,196). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,840 students in 2024-25; 45.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,990 per student, up 15.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 69% (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Williston Basin 7 ranks 10.

Current spending per student, largest North Dakota districts, FY23Fargo Public Schools $17,740; Grand Forks Public Schools $15,253; Minot $15,223; Mckenzie Co 1 $15,006; Bismarck School District 1 $14,558; Dickinson 1 $14,504; Mandan Public Schools $14,124; Jamestown Public Schools $13,986; West Fargo 6 $13,666; Williston Basin 7 $13,026; State median, 1,000+ students $14,196.10k12k14k16k18k20kFargo Public Schools$17,740Grand Forks Public Schools$15,253Minot$15,223Mckenzie Co 1$15,006Bismarck School District 1$14,558Dickinson 1$14,504Mandan Public Schools$14,124Jamestown Public Schools$13,986West Fargo 6$13,666Williston Basin 7$13,026State median, 1,000+ students $14,196
Current spending per student, largest North Dakota districts, FY23Fargo Public Schools $17,740; Grand Forks Public Schools $15,253; Minot $15,223; Mckenzie Co 1 $15,006; Bismarck School District 1 $14,558; Dickinson 1 $14,504; Mandan Public Schools $14,124; Jamestown Public Schools $13,986; West Fargo 6 $13,666; Williston Basin 7 $13,026; State median, 1,000+ students $14,196.10k12k14k16k18k20kFargo Public Schools$17,740Grand Forks Public Schools$15,253Minot$15,223Mckenzie Co 1$15,006Bismarck School District 1$14,558Dickinson 1$14,504Mandan Public Schools$14,124Jamestown Public Schools$13,986West Fargo 6$13,666Williston Basin 7$13,026State median, 1,000+ students $14,196
Current spending per student, largest North Dakota districts, FY23Fargo Public Schools $17,740; Grand Forks Public Schools $15,253; Minot $15,223; Mckenzie Co 1 $15,006; Bismarck School District 1 $14,558; Dickinson 1 $14,504; Mandan Public Schools $14,124; Jamestown Public Schools $13,986; West Fargo 6 $13,666; Williston Basin 7 $13,026; State median, 1,000+ students $14,196.10k14k18k20kFargo Public Schools$17,740Grand Forks Public Schools$15,253Minot$15,223Mckenzie Co 1$15,006Bismarck School District 1$14,558Dickinson 1$14,504Mandan Public Schools$14,124Jamestown Public Schools$13,986West Fargo 6$13,666Williston Basin 7$13,026State median, 1,000+ students $14,196
Current spending per student, largest North Dakota districts, FY23Fargo Public Schools $17,740; Grand Forks Public Schools $15,253; Minot $15,223; Mckenzie Co 1 $15,006; Bismarck School District 1 $14,558; Dickinson 1 $14,504; Mandan Public Schools $14,124; Jamestown Public Schools $13,986; West Fargo 6 $13,666; Williston Basin 7 $13,026; State median, 1,000+ students $14,196.10k14k18k20kFargo Public Schools$17,740Grand Forks Public Schools$15,253Minot$15,223Mckenzie Co 1$15,006Bismarck School District 1$14,558Dickinson 1$14,504Mandan Public Schools$14,124Jamestown Public Schools$13,986West Fargo 6$13,666Williston Basin 7$13,026State median, 1,000+ students $14,196

Where the money came from

$86,932,000 in revenue: 45.0% state, 47.5% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $2,956,000 of capital outlay was $76,681,000, or $14,485 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Williston Basin 7 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $39,084,000; Local $41,306,000; Federal $6,542,000; total $86,932,000.
  • State$39,084,000 45%
  • Local$41,306,000 48%
  • Federal$6,542,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 15 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,292 students in 2022-23, 3,666 students in 2023-24, 3,840 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Williston Basin 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,292, 2023-24: 3,666, 2024-25: 3,84002k4k6k2022-235,2922023-243,6662024-253,840
Williston Basin 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,292, 2023-24: 3,666, 2024-25: 3,84002k4k6k2022-235,2922023-243,6662024-253,840
Williston Basin 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,292, 2023-24: 3,666, 2024-25: 3,84002k4k6k2022-235,2922023-243,6662024-253,840
Williston Basin 7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,292, 2023-24: 3,666, 2024-25: 3,84002k4k6k2022-235,2922023-243,6662024-253,840

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,292373.014.2
2023-243,666260.514.1
2024-253,840275.513.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$26,874,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,076 per student

Williston Basin 7 booked $26,874,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 373 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,048 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$19,622,00073.0%
Special education$2,170,0008.1%
Vocational$757,0002.8%
Other programs$4,325,00016.1%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Williston Basin 7 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 26% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%43.8%2,505
Math26%38.6%2,524

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

69% of the 311 students in Williston Basin 7's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate69%83.2%
Students in the class3118,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,433 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hagan Elementary School48615.731.7%Schoolwide program
Mcvay Elementary School44922.539.0%Schoolwide program
Missouri Ridge Middle School39714.729.0%Targeted program
Rickard Elementary School31910.319.4%Not Title I
Lewis and Clark Elementary School30312.611.9%Not Title I
Wilkinson Elementary School30111.428.9%Schoolwide program
Garden Valley Elementary School17813.731.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,407 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Williston High School1,37014.020.4%Not Title I
Del Easton Alternative High School377.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Bakken Elementary School

Elementary school in Williston; 627 students; 12.8 students per teacher.

Williston Middle School

Middle school in Williston; 485 students; 11.8 students per teacher.

Asb Innovation Academy

Elementary school in Williston; 265 students; 15.6 students per teacher.

Round Prairie Elementary School

Elementary school in Williston; 33 students; 11.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Williston Basin 7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Williston Basin 7

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentWilliston Basin 7 ranks 14 of 15 North Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,026).#14 of 15
  2. Every school district in North DakotaWilliston Basin 7 is the number 6 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 5,294 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 170
  3. Grand Forks Public SchoolsThe next larger North Dakota district: 7,604 students in fall 2022, $15,253 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,253
  4. Mandan Public SchoolsThe next smaller North Dakota district: 4,344 students in fall 2022, $14,124 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,124
  5. Compare Williston Basin 7 with Grand Forks Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Williston High School, its largest high school1,370 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.1,370
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaWilliston Basin 7 spent $72,048 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$72,048
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Williston Basin 7

  1. How many schools and students are in Williston Basin 7?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 3,840 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Williston Basin 7 spend per student?
    $13,026 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,196 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,990 per student, up 15.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Williston Basin 7's money come from?
    $86,932,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.0% state, 47.5% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Williston Basin 7 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 743 of the 7,394 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Williston Basin 7 spend on teacher salaries?
    $26,874,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,076 per student. Divided by the 373 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,048 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Williston Basin 7 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Williston Basin 7 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 26% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Williston Basin 7?
    69% of the 311 students in Williston Basin 7's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Williston Basin 7's NCES district ID?
    3800405. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25