Del Easton Alternative High School

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Williston, North Dakota

Del Easton Alternative High School in Williston, North Dakota enrolled 37 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 7.4 students per teacher against the North Dakota high-school median of 10.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 38.9%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Enrollment rose 76% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 150%

21 students in 2022-23, 23 students in 2023-24, 37 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Del Easton Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23212023-24232024-2537
Students enrolled at Del Easton Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23212023-24232024-2537
Students enrolled at Del Easton Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23212023-24232024-2537
Students enrolled at Del Easton Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 23, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23212023-24232024-2537
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23212.010.5
2023-24232.011.5
2024-25375.07.4

7.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 North Dakota high schools

Among the 165 North Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; This school 7.4; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 10.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; This school 7.4; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 10.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; This school 7.4; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 10.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; This school 7.4; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.4state median 10.1U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Del Easton Alternative High School enrolled 23 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

54.1% of students were White, 24.3% Hispanic, 8.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White54.1%
  2. Hispanic24.3%
  3. Two or more races8.1%
  4. American Indian8.1%
  5. Black2.7%
  6. Pacific Islander2.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Del Easton Alternative High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.9% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Dakota
Mathunder 50%26% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-59% of the 30 students in Del Easton Alternative High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate40‑59%69%83.2%
Students in the class303118,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Williston

2 public high schools in Williston report 2024-25 enrollment; Del Easton Alternative High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Williston High School1,37014.020.4%
Del Easton Alternative High School377.4not reported

All public schools in Williston →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Del Easton Alternative High School

  1. Williston High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 1,370 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  2. Eight Mile High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 11 miles away: 105 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  3. Compare Del Easton Alternative High School with Williston High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Williston Basin 7 spends per student$13,026 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,026
  5. The largest public schools in North DakotaDel Easton Alternative High School is the number 152 by size of 171 North Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#152 of 171
  6. North Dakota schools by students per teacher7.4 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 10.1 for high schools.7.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Del Easton Alternative High School

  1. How many students attend Del Easton Alternative High School?
    37 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 21 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Williston, ND.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Del Easton Alternative High School?
    7.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for high schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Del Easton Alternative High School a Title I school?
    Del Easton Alternative High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Del Easton Alternative High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Del Easton Alternative High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.9% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Del Easton Alternative High School?
    40-59% of the 30 students in Del Easton Alternative High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Del Easton Alternative High School in?
    Williston Basin 7, NCES district ID 3800405. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 380040500915 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22