Arcanum Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Arcanum, Ohio
Arcanum Early Learning Center in Arcanum, Ohio enrolled 72 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 72.0 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
82 students in 2022-23, 63 students in 2023-24, 72 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 82 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 63 | 1.0 | 63.0 |
| 2024-25 | 72 | 1.0 | 72.0 |
72.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Arcanum Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Arcanum Early Learning Center
- Tri-Village High SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 8.5 miles away: 364 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).8.5 mi
- Wee Patriots PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 8.5 miles away: 72 students (2024-25).8.5 mi
- Compare Arcanum Early Learning Center with Tri-Village High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Arcanum-Butler School District spends per student$11,996 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,996
- The largest public schools in OhioArcanum Early Learning Center is the number 139 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#139 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher72.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.72.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Arcanum Early Learning Center
How many students attend Arcanum Early Learning Center?
72 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 82 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Arcanum, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Arcanum Early Learning Center?
72.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Arcanum Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Arcanum Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Arcanum Early Learning Center in?
Arcanum-Butler School District, NCES district ID 3904663. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390466305949 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.