Aquadale Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Norwood, North Carolina

Aquadale Elementary in Norwood, North Carolina enrolled 379 students in 2024-25 with 29.1 full-time teachers, 13.0 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

352 students in 2022-23, 354 students in 2023-24, 379 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.6 to 29.1.

Students enrolled at Aquadale Elementary by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 37901002003004002022-233522023-243542024-25379
Students enrolled at Aquadale Elementary by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 37901002003004002022-233522023-243542024-25379
Students enrolled at Aquadale Elementary by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 37901002003004002022-233522023-243542024-25379
Students enrolled at Aquadale Elementary by school year2022-23: 352, 2023-24: 354, 2024-25: 37901002003004002022-233522023-243542024-25379
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335228.612.3
2023-2435427.912.7
2024-2537929.113.0

13.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Aquadale Elementary 13.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAquadale Elementary 13.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Aquadale Elementary 13.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAquadale Elementary 13.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Aquadale Elementary 13.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAquadale Elementary 13.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Aquadale Elementary 13.0; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAquadale Elementary 13.0state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 329 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Aquadale Elementary enrolled 329 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 329 of the 329 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent18.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.4% of students were White, 12.7% Black, 9.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White64.4%
  2. Black12.7%
  3. Two or more races9.2%
  4. Hispanic9.0%
  5. Asian4.2%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Norwood

2 public elementary schools in Norwood report 2024-25 enrollment; Aquadale Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Aquadale Elementary37913.099.2%
Norwood Elementary35415.199.2%

All public schools in Norwood →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Aquadale Elementary

  1. Norwood ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 6.1 miles away: 354 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
  2. Oakboro Choice STEMThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.3 miles away: 353 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
  3. Compare Aquadale Elementary with Norwood ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Stanly County Schools spends per student$10,914 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,914
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaAquadale Elementary is the number 960 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#960 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher13.0 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.13.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Aquadale Elementary

  1. How many students attend Aquadale Elementary?
    379 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 352 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Norwood, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Aquadale Elementary?
    13.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Aquadale Elementary a Title I school?
    Aquadale Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Aquadale Elementary in?
    Stanly County Schools, NCES district ID 3704320. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370432001707 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22