Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Walkertown, North Carolina

Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork in Walkertown, North Carolina enrolled 295 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 16-25% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 3-13% proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 48% and 50%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

261 students in 2022-23, 284 students in 2023-24, 295 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 284, 2024-25: 29501002003002022-232612023-242842024-25295
Students enrolled at Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 284, 2024-25: 29501002003002022-232612023-242842024-25295
Students enrolled at Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 284, 2024-25: 29501002003002022-232612023-242842024-25295
Students enrolled at Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 284, 2024-25: 29501002003002022-232612023-242842024-25295
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326115.017.4
2023-2428415.718.1
2024-25295not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 274 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork enrolled 274 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 274 of the 274 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent35.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.1% of students were Black, 35.9% Hispanic, 16.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black43.1%
  2. Hispanic35.9%
  3. White16.3%
  4. Two or more races3.7%
  5. Asian0.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork scored proficient or above: 16-25% in reading and 3-13% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Reading and language arts16‑25%16‑25%48%
Math3‑13%3‑13%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Walkertown

2 public elementary schools in Walkertown report 2024-25 enrollment; Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Walkertown Elementary63313.199.5%
Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork29517.471.9%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork

  1. Walkertown ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.4 miles away: 633 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Rural Hall ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 9.7 miles away: 491 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).9.7 mi
  3. Compare Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork with Walkertown ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Appalachian State U Academy Middle Fork spends per student$18,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,000
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaAppalachian Academy at Middle Fork is the number 1,173 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,173 of 1,451
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork

  1. How many students attend Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork?
    295 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 261 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Walkertown, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork?
    17.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork a Title I school?
    Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork scored proficient or above: 16-25% in reading and 3-13% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Appalachian Academy at Middle Fork in?
    Appalachian State U Academy Middle Fork, NCES district ID 3700427. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370042703457 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22