Elementary school (grades K-5) · El Cajon, CA

Anza Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Anza Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060681000603
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
16
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Anza Elementary earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#16 of 24
elementary schools in El Cajon · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
28.6:1
large classes for California
84.7%
free-lunch eligible

Anza Elementary has class sizes larger than 94% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Anza Elementary ranks #16 of 24 elementary schools in El Cajon, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+55 students YoY

Anza Elementary grew from 601 students in 2022-23 to 656 in 2023-24 (+9.2%).

Teacher FTE added 24.0 → 25.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+55 students YoY 060681000603 · El Cajon, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

687 enr · 28.6:1 · 84.7% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: Hillsdale Middle (1,481 students)

Anza Elementary grew from 601 students in 2022-23 to 656 in 2023-24 (+9.2%). Teacher FTE added 24.0 → 25.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Anza Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Anza Elementary reports 687 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Anza Elementary compares

Anza Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 28.6:1 ▲ 33% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 84.7% ▲ 53% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 687 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

28.6:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
687
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
84.7%
free-lunch eligible - 53% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
28.6:1
students per teacher - 33% above state mean
Top 94% in California - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
33.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,631
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 687 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 38.1%
Hispanic or Latino 26.5%
Asian 16.3%
Two or More 9.6%
African American 8.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.3%

Largest group: White at 38.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 74.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 74.2, Anza Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Cajon Valley Union reports $17,631 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Anza Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hillsdale Middle Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Naranca Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cajon Valley Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Montgomery Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lexington Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Anza Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cajon Valley Union · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in El Cajon

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Anza Elementary

How many students attend Anza Elementary?

Anza Elementary has 687 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in El Cajon, CA. CCD year-over-year: 601 (2022-23) → 656 (2023-24), up 55.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Anza Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Anza Elementary is 28.6:1, which is 33% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 82% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Anza Elementary?

84.7% of students at Anza Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Anza Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Anza Elementary is White at 38.1% of enrollment, in El Cajon, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Anza Elementary?

Anza Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Anza Elementary rank among elementary schools in El Cajon?

By Resource Investment Index, Anza Elementary ranks #16 of 24 elementary schools in El Cajon, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in El Cajon on the city page.

What other schools are in Cajon Valley Union?

Besides Anza Elementary, Cajon Valley Union also operates Hillsdale Middle (1,481 students), Naranca Elementary (985 students), and Cajon Valley Middle (942 students). See the Cajon Valley Union district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved