- Enrollment
- 2,233
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Stafford, VA
Anthony Burns Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Anthony Burns Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Anthony Burns Elementary earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Virginia schools.
- #3 of 4
- schools in Stafford · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.6:1
- students per teacher
- 40.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Anthony Burns Elementary has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Anthony Burns Elementary ranks #3 of 4 schools in Stafford, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510366002601 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
Anthony Burns Elementary held near 745 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 50.0 → 51.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+13 students YoY 510366002601 · Stafford, VA Other · MID · TRAD
730 enr · 14.6:1 · 40.7% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View High (2,233 students)
Anthony Burns Elementary held near 745 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE added 50.0 → 51.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Anthony Burns Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain View
Mountain View High
2,233 students
- Brooke Point H
Brooke Point High
2,199 students
- Stafford Senio
Stafford Senior High
2,198 students
- Colonial Forge
Colonial Forge High
2,122 students
- North Stafford
North Stafford High
1,982 students
- This school 730
Anthony Burns Elementary
730 students
What this shows Anthony Burns Elementary reports 730 students on the CCD universe file.
How Anthony Burns Elementary compares
Anthony Burns Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.6:1 | ▲ 5% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.7% | ▼ 29% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 730 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 33.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 75.0, Anthony Burns Elementary is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Stafford County Public Schools reports $13,431 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Anthony Burns Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Brooke Point High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Stafford Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Colonial Forge High | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| North Stafford High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Anthony Burns Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,199
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 2,198
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 2,122
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 1,982
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Similar other schools in Stafford
3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~730 students)
Frequently asked questions about Anthony Burns Elementary
How many students attend Anthony Burns Elementary?
Anthony Burns Elementary has 730 students enrolled. It is a public school in Stafford, VA. CCD year-over-year: 732 (2022-23) → 745 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Anthony Burns Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Anthony Burns Elementary is 14.6:1, which is 5% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Anthony Burns Elementary?
40.7% of students at Anthony Burns Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Anthony Burns Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Anthony Burns Elementary is African American at 33.6% of enrollment, in Stafford, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 75.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Anthony Burns Elementary?
Anthony Burns Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Anthony Burns Elementary rank among schools in Stafford?
By Resource Investment Index, Anthony Burns Elementary ranks #3 of 4 schools in Stafford, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Stafford on the city page.
What other schools are in Stafford County Public Schools?
Besides Anthony Burns Elementary, Stafford County Public Schools also operates Mountain View High (2,233 students), Brooke Point High (2,199 students), and Stafford Senior High (2,198 students). See the Stafford County Public Schools district page for the complete list.