Anadarko East Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 3 · Anadarko, Oklahoma

Anadarko East Elementary School in Anadarko, Oklahoma enrolled 323 students in 2024-25 with 21.1 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

306 students in 2022-23, 337 students in 2023-24, 323 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.3 to 21.1.

Students enrolled at Anadarko East Elementary School by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233062023-243372024-25323
Students enrolled at Anadarko East Elementary School by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233062023-243372024-25323
Students enrolled at Anadarko East Elementary School by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233062023-243372024-25323
Students enrolled at Anadarko East Elementary School by school year2022-23: 306, 2023-24: 337, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233062023-243372024-25323
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330619.315.8
2023-2433720.416.5
2024-2532321.115.3

15.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 310 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Anadarko East Elementary School enrolled 310 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 310 of the 310 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent21.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.3% of students were American Indian, 29.1% of two or more races, 17.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian48.3%
  2. Two or more races29.1%
  3. White17.6%
  4. Hispanic4.0%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. Black0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Anadarko East Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%16%27.2%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%13% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Anadarko

3 public elementary schools in Anadarko report 2024-25 enrollment; Anadarko East Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Anadarko East Elementary School32315.3not reported
Sunset Elementary School19216.7not reported
Mission Elementary School16211.8not reported

All public schools in Anadarko →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Anadarko East Elementary School

  1. Sunset Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 192 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Mission Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 162 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Anadarko East Elementary School with Sunset Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Anadarko Public Schools spends per student$12,076 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,076
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaAnadarko East Elementary School is the number 487 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#487 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.15.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Anadarko East Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Anadarko East Elementary School?
    323 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 306 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Anadarko, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Anadarko East Elementary School?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Anadarko East Elementary School a Title I school?
    Anadarko East Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Anadarko East Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Anadarko East Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Anadarko East Elementary School in?
    Anadarko Public Schools, NCES district ID 4003000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400300000051 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22